River Oaks Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Raleigh, North Carolina

River Oaks Middle in Raleigh, North Carolina enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 0.4 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 73% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

26 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.1 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at River Oaks Middle by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 70102030402022-23262023-24372024-257
Students enrolled at River Oaks Middle by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 70102030402022-23262023-24372024-257
Students enrolled at River Oaks Middle by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 70102030402022-23262023-24372024-257
Students enrolled at River Oaks Middle by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 70102030402022-23262023-24372024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232618.11.4
2023-243715.02.5
2024-25719.00.4

0.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; River Oaks Middle 0.4; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRiver Oaks Middle 0.4state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; River Oaks Middle 0.4; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRiver Oaks Middle 0.4state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; River Oaks Middle 0.4; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRiver Oaks Middle 0.4state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; River Oaks Middle 0.4; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherRiver Oaks Middle 0.4state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection River Oaks Middle enrolled 28 students; it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

71.4% of students were Black, 14.3% White, 14.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black71.4%
  2. White14.3%
  3. Hispanic14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Raleigh

18 public middle schools in Raleigh report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Millbrook Middle1,16417.230.0%
Oberlin Middle1,04915.128.7%
Martin Middle1,01116.728.3%
River Bend Middle99516.099.7%
Dillard Drive Middle97714.748.1%
Ligon Middle95915.232.5%
Carnage Middle92415.028.9%
Carroll Middle89814.857.0%

All public schools in Raleigh →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about River Oaks Middle

  1. Neuse River MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.7 miles away: 877 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. Ligon MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.2 miles away: 959 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare River Oaks Middle with Neuse River MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wake County Public School System spends per student$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,691
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaRiver Oaks Middle is the number 472 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#472 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher0.4 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.0.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about River Oaks Middle

  1. How many students attend River Oaks Middle?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Raleigh, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at River Oaks Middle?
    0.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is River Oaks Middle a Title I school?
    River Oaks Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is River Oaks Middle in?
    Wake County Public School System, NCES district ID 3704720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370472002804 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22