- Enrollment
- 2,748
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Raleigh, NC
Oberlin Middle
Federal NCES profile for Oberlin Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Oberlin Middle earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #10 of 17
- middle schools in Raleigh · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 29.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Oberlin Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Oberlin Middle ranks #10 of 17 middle schools in Raleigh, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370472001849 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+45 students YoY
Oberlin Middle held near 1,121 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+45 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 73.8 → 69.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+45 students YoY 370472001849 · Raleigh, NC Middle · MID · TRAD
1,049 enr · 14.4:1 · 29.7% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Apex Friendship High (2,748 students)
Oberlin Middle held near 1,121 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+45 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 73.8 → 69.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Oberlin Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Apex Friendshi
Apex Friendship High
2,748 students
- Enloe High
Enloe High
2,643 students
- Panther Creek
Panther Creek High
2,609 students
- Millbrook High
Millbrook High
2,498 students
- Apex High
Apex High
2,449 students
- This school 1,049
Oberlin Middle
1,049 students
What this shows Oberlin Middle reports 1,049 students on the CCD universe file.
How Oberlin Middle compares
Oberlin Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.7% | ▼ 55% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,049 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.3, Oberlin Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Wake County Schools reports $11,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Oberlin Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Friendship High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Enloe High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Panther Creek High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Millbrook High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Apex High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Oberlin Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,643
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,609
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,498
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 2,449
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Similar middle schools in Raleigh
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,049 students)
Frequently asked questions about Oberlin Middle
How many students attend Oberlin Middle?
Oberlin Middle has 1,049 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Raleigh, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,076 (2022-23) → 1,121 (2023-24), nearly flat (+45).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Oberlin Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Oberlin Middle is 14.4:1, which is 9% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oberlin Middle?
29.7% of students at Oberlin Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oberlin Middle?
The largest demographic group at Oberlin Middle is White at 56.6% of enrollment, in Raleigh, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Oberlin Middle?
Oberlin Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Oberlin Middle rank among middle schools in Raleigh?
By Resource Investment Index, Oberlin Middle ranks #10 of 17 middle schools in Raleigh, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Raleigh on the city page.
What other schools are in Wake County Schools?
Besides Oberlin Middle, Wake County Schools also operates Apex Friendship High (2,748 students), Enloe High (2,643 students), and Panther Creek High (2,609 students). See the Wake County Schools district page for the complete list.