Other / mixed grade configuration · Raleigh, NC

Hunter Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Hunter Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370472001866
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hunter Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#17 of 52
schools in Raleigh · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14:1
students per teacher
25.0%
free-lunch eligible

Hunter Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hunter Elementary ranks #17 of 52 schools in Raleigh, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Hunter Elementary held near 630 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.2 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+23 students YoY 370472001866 · Raleigh, NC Other · MID · TRAD

658 enr · 14:1 · 25.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Apex Friendship High (2,748 students)

Hunter Elementary held near 630 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.2 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Hunter Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hunter Elementary reports 658 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hunter Elementary compares

Hunter Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.0% ▼ 62% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 658 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
658
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.0%
free-lunch eligible - 62% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 35% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
9.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,691
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 658 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.0%
African American 29.6%
Asian 6.8%
Hispanic or Latino 6.7%
Two or More 4.9%

Largest group: White at 52.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.0, Hunter Elementary is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wake County Schools reports $11,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hunter Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Apex Friendship High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enloe High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Panther Creek High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Millbrook High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Apex High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hunter Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wake County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Raleigh

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hunter Elementary

How many students attend Hunter Elementary?

Hunter Elementary has 658 students enrolled. It is a public school in Raleigh, NC. CCD year-over-year: 607 (2022-23) → 630 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hunter Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Hunter Elementary is 14:1, which is 11% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hunter Elementary?

25.0% of students at Hunter Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hunter Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Hunter Elementary is White at 52.0% of enrollment, in Raleigh, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hunter Elementary?

Hunter Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hunter Elementary rank among schools in Raleigh?

By Resource Investment Index, Hunter Elementary ranks #17 of 52 schools in Raleigh, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Raleigh on the city page.

What other schools are in Wake County Schools?

Besides Hunter Elementary, Wake County Schools also operates Apex Friendship High (2,748 students), Enloe High (2,643 students), and Panther Creek High (2,609 students). See the Wake County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved