High school (grades 9-12) · Norco, CA

Norco High

Federal NCES profile for Norco High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060985001061
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Norco High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#3 of 10
public schools in Norco · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
23.6:1
students per teacher
42.4%
free-lunch eligible

Norco High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Norco High ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Norco, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-44 students YoY

Norco High held near 2,026 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 86.6 → 85.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-44 students YoY 060985001061 · Norco, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,032 enr · 23.6:1 · 42.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students)

Norco High held near 2,026 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 86.6 → 85.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Norco High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Norco High reports 2,032 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Norco High compares

Norco High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.6:1 ▲ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.4% ▼ 24% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,032 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.6:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,032
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.4%
free-lunch eligible - 24% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.6:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 68% in California - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
22.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,219
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 339 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 146 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 54.2%
White 37.1%
Asian 3.5%
Two or More 2.4%
African American 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.6, Norco High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 21
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Corona-Norco Unified reports $15,219 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Norco High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eleanor Roosevelt High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Santiago High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centennial High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Corona High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Norco High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Corona-Norco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Norco

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Norco High

How many students attend Norco High?

Norco High has 2,032 students enrolled. It is a high school in Norco, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,070 (2022-23) → 2,026 (2023-24), nearly flat (-44).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Norco High?

The student-teacher ratio at Norco High is 23.6:1, which is 10% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Norco High?

42.4% of students at Norco High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Norco High?

The largest demographic group at Norco High is Hispanic or Latino at 54.2% of enrollment, in Norco, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Norco High?

Norco High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Norco High rank among public schools in Norco?

By Resource Investment Index, Norco High ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Norco, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Norco on the city page.

What other schools are in Corona-Norco Unified?

Besides Norco High, Corona-Norco Unified also operates Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students), Santiago High (3,577 students), and Centennial High (2,712 students). See the Corona-Norco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved