Corona-Norco Unified

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0609850

Corona-Norco Unified spent $15,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 52 schools enrolled 49,464 students in 2024-25; 70.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,317 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Corona-Norco Unified ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$1,096,671,000 in revenue: 70.0% state, 23.4% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $35,465,000 of capital outlay was $839,800,000, or $16,535 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Corona-Norco Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $767,809,000; Local $256,614,000; Federal $72,248,000; total $1,096,671,000.
  • State$767,809,000 70%
  • Local$256,614,000 23%
  • Federal$72,248,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

50,682 students in 2022-23, 50,157 students in 2023-24, 49,370 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Corona-Norco Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 50,682, 2023-24: 50,157, 2024-25: 49,370020k40k60k2022-2350,6822023-2450,1572024-2549,370
Corona-Norco Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 50,682, 2023-24: 50,157, 2024-25: 49,370020k40k60k2022-2350,6822023-2450,1572024-2549,370
Corona-Norco Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 50,682, 2023-24: 50,157, 2024-25: 49,370020k40k60k2022-2350,6822023-2450,1572024-2549,370
Corona-Norco Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 50,682, 2023-24: 50,157, 2024-25: 49,370020k40k60k2022-2350,6822023-2450,1572024-2549,370

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350,6822023.625.0
2023-2450,1572043.224.5
2024-2549,3702059.724.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$263,384,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,186 per student

Corona-Norco Unified booked $263,384,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,033 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $129,563 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$218,099,00082.8%
Special education$33,652,00012.8%
Vocational$7,201,0002.7%
Other programs$4,432,0001.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,407 in 2018-19, $4,468 in 2019-20, $4,639 in 2020-21, $4,964 in 2021-22, $5,186 in 2022-23.

Corona-Norco Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,407, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $4,964, 2022-23: $5,18602k4k6k2018-19$4,4072019-20$4,4682020-21$4,6392021-22$4,9642022-23$5,186
Corona-Norco Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,407, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $4,964, 2022-23: $5,18602k4k6k2018-19$4,4072019-20$4,4682020-21$4,6392021-22$4,9642022-23$5,186
Corona-Norco Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,407, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $4,964, 2022-23: $5,18602k4k6k2018-19$4,4072019-20$4,4682020-21$4,6392021-22$4,9642022-23$5,186
Corona-Norco Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,407, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,639, 2021-22: $4,964, 2022-23: $5,18602k4k6k2018-19$4,4072019-20$4,4682020-21$4,6392021-22$4,9642022-23$5,186

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Corona-Norco Unified scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%45%22,648
Math40%34%22,714

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 4,438 students in Corona-Norco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class4,438495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

33 elementary schools, 25,278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Philistine Rondo School of Discovery1,22626.730.2%Not reported
Clara Barton Elementary1,13628.641.5%Not reported
Eastvale Elementary1,06624.341.2%Not reported
Ronald Reagan Elementary1,06323.635.1%Not reported
Harada Elementary1,05624.041.1%Not reported
Cesar Chavez Academy1,02424.055.4%Not reported
Dr. Bernice Jameson Todd Elementary1,01826.136.3%Not reported
Rosa Parks Elementary97026.245.1%Not reported
Home Gardens Academy96121.772.1%Not reported
Louis VanderMolen Fundamental Elementary95924.655.1%Not reported
George Washington Elementary86122.757.0%Not reported
Garretson Elementary85924.555.9%Not reported
The other 21 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Temescal Valley Elementary83226.042.7%Not reported
Susan B. Anthony Elementary82226.530.7%Not reported
Corona Ranch Elementary76924.856.2%Not reported
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary75724.432.1%Not reported
Lincoln Fundamental Elementary75426.947.2%Not reported
Orange Elementary74624.144.1%Not reported
Woodrow Wilson Elementary69624.040.8%Not reported
Benjamin Franklin Elementary67324.050.7%Not reported
Foothill Elementary64023.750.9%Not reported
Parkridge Elementary63421.979.7%Not reported
John Stallings Elementary62724.168.1%Not reported
Norco Elementary60923.443.0%Not reported
William McKinley Elementary59823.057.9%Not reported
Highland Elementary57322.937.7%Not reported
Prado View Elementary57022.841.4%Not reported
Jefferson Elementary56122.483.1%Not reported
Vicentia Elementary55724.270.9%Not reported
John Adams Elementary53920.771.1%Not reported
Coronita Elementary40023.577.3%Not reported
Sierra Vista Elementary39520.858.0%Not reported
Riverview Elementary32718.261.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 7,225 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate1,22826.633.0%Not reported
El Cerrito Middle1,21826.539.6%Not reported
River Heights Intermediate1,20326.742.0%Not reported
Citrus Hills Intermediate91925.843.3%Not reported
Corona Fundamental Intermediate75425.154.1%Not reported
Norco Intermediate72623.442.8%Not reported
Auburndale Intermediate64021.068.6%Not reported
Letha Raney Intermediate53718.171.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 high schools, 16,250 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eleanor Roosevelt High4,35325.738.8%Not reported
Santiago High3,57725.338.9%Not reported
Centennial High2,71224.456.5%Not reported
Corona High2,30723.665.1%Not reported
Norco High2,03223.547.3%Not reported
John F. Kennedy High69429.034.0%Not reported
Lee V. Pollard High41313.872.2%Not reported
Orange Grove High16211.181.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 711 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academy of Innovation55615.545.1%Not reported
Corona-Norco Alternative9426.963.8%Not reported
Victress Bower School for Exceptional Students616.842.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Corona-Norco Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Corona-Norco Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCorona-Norco Unified ranks 476 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,219).#476 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCorona-Norco Unified is the number 6 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 50,790 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 1,991
  3. Elk Grove UnifiedThe next larger California district: 62,061 students in fall 2022, $15,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,921
  4. San Francisco UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 48,785 students in fall 2022, $22,880 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,880
  5. Compare Corona-Norco Unified with Elk Grove UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eleanor Roosevelt High, its largest high school4,353 students in 2024-25, 25.7 per teacher.4,353
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCorona-Norco Unified spent $129,563 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$129,563
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Corona-Norco Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Corona-Norco Unified?
    52 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 8 middle, 8 high, 3 other), enrolling 49,464 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Corona-Norco Unified spend per student?
    $15,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,317 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Corona-Norco Unified's money come from?
    $1,096,671,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.0% state, 23.4% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Corona-Norco Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,997 of the 53,107 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Corona-Norco Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $263,384,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,186 per student. Divided by the 2,033 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $129,563 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Corona-Norco Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Corona-Norco Unified scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Corona-Norco Unified?
    95% of the 4,438 students in Corona-Norco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Corona-Norco Unified's NCES district ID?
    0609850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25