High school (grades 9-12) · Corona, CA

Orange Grove High

Federal NCES profile for Orange Grove High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060985011708
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
92
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Orange Grove High earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools.

#1 of 5
high schools in Corona · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
11.6:1
small classes for California
73.6%
free-lunch eligible

Orange Grove High has class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Orange Grove High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Corona, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Orange Grove High shrank from 239 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-14.2%).

Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-34 students YoY 060985011708 · Corona, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

162 enr · 11.6:1 · 73.6% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students)

Orange Grove High shrank from 239 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-14.2%). Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Orange Grove High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Orange Grove High reports 162 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Orange Grove High compares

Orange Grove High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 46% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 73.6% ▲ 33% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 162 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
162
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
73.6%
free-lunch eligible - 33% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 46% below state mean
Top 6% in California - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,219
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 41 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.6%
White 16.0%
African American 1.9%
Asian 1.2%
Two or More 1.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.0, Orange Grove High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Corona-Norco Unified reports $15,219 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Orange Grove High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eleanor Roosevelt High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santiago High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centennial High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Corona High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Norco High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Orange Grove High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Corona-Norco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Corona

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Orange Grove High

How many students attend Orange Grove High?

Orange Grove High has 162 students enrolled. It is a high school in Corona, CA. CCD year-over-year: 239 (2022-23) → 205 (2023-24), down 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orange Grove High?

The student-teacher ratio at Orange Grove High is 11.6:1, which is 46% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orange Grove High?

73.6% of students at Orange Grove High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orange Grove High?

The largest demographic group at Orange Grove High is Hispanic or Latino at 79.6% of enrollment, in Corona, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Orange Grove High?

Orange Grove High has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Orange Grove High rank among high schools in Corona?

By Resource Investment Index, Orange Grove High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Corona, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Corona on the city page.

What other schools are in Corona-Norco Unified?

Besides Orange Grove High, Corona-Norco Unified also operates Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students), Santiago High (3,577 students), and Centennial High (2,712 students). See the Corona-Norco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved