Public schools in Corona, CA
Corona has 37 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 5 middle, 24 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 31,041 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Corona-Norco Unified runs 33 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Corona's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Corona | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corona-Norco Unified | 33 | 50,790 | $15,219 |
| Lake Elsinore Unified | 1 | 20,815 | $16,068 |
| Alvord Unified | 1 | 17,106 | $18,583 |
| Pivot Charter School Riverside District | 1 | 141 | $13,113 |
| Excelsior Charter School Corona-Norco District | 1 | 129 | $14,667 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Corona, 9,304 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago High | 3,577 | 25.3 | 38.9% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Centennial High | 2,712 | 24.4 | 56.5% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Corona High | 2,307 | 23.6 | 65.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Lee V. Pollard High | 413 | 13.8 | 72.2% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Orange Grove High | 162 | 11.1 | 81.5% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Excelsior Charter School Corona-Norco | 133 | 16.3 | 41.4% | Excelsior Charter School Corona-Norco District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Corona, 4,068 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cerrito Middle | 1,218 | 26.5 | 39.6% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Citrus Hills Intermediate | 919 | 25.8 | 43.3% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Corona Fundamental Intermediate | 754 | 25.1 | 54.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Auburndale Intermediate | 640 | 21.0 | 68.6% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Letha Raney Intermediate | 537 | 18.1 | 71.3% | Corona-Norco Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
24 elementary schools in Corona, 17,405 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar Chavez Academy | 1,024 | 24.0 | 55.4% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Dr. Bernice Jameson Todd Elementary | 1,018 | 26.1 | 36.3% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Rosa Parks Elementary | 970 | 26.2 | 45.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Home Gardens Academy | 961 | 21.7 | 72.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Garretson Elementary | 859 | 24.5 | 55.9% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Temescal Valley Elementary | 832 | 26.0 | 42.7% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary | 822 | 26.5 | 30.7% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Luiseno | 819 | 22.3 | 42.6% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Corona Ranch Elementary | 769 | 24.8 | 56.2% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary | 757 | 24.4 | 32.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Fundamental Elementary | 754 | 26.9 | 47.2% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Orange Elementary | 746 | 24.1 | 44.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary | 696 | 24.0 | 40.8% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary | 673 | 24.0 | 50.7% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Foothill Elementary | 640 | 23.7 | 50.9% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Parkridge Elementary | 634 | 21.9 | 79.7% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| John Stallings Elementary | 627 | 24.1 | 68.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| William McKinley Elementary | 598 | 23.0 | 57.9% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Promenade Elementary | 579 | 22.3 | 56.5% | Alvord Unified |
| Prado View Elementary | 570 | 22.8 | 41.4% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Jefferson Elementary | 561 | 22.4 | 83.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Vicentia Elementary | 557 | 24.2 | 70.9% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| John Adams Elementary | 539 | 20.7 | 71.1% | Corona-Norco Unified |
| Coronita Elementary | 400 | 23.5 | 77.3% | Corona-Norco Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Corona, 264 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivot Charter School Riverside | 170 | 19.6 | 57.6% | Pivot Charter School Riverside District |
| Corona-Norco Alternative | 94 | 26.9 | 63.8% | Corona-Norco Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Corona's public schools compare with California's
The median Corona school has 24.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 696 students (state 471).
| Corona | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 696 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.4% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 37 Corona schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Corona
- Corona-Norco UnifiedRuns 33 of Corona's 37 public schools and spent $15,219 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,219
- Santiago High, the largest high school in Corona3,577 students in 2024-25, 25.3 per teacher.3,577
- Compare Corona-Norco Unified with Lake Elsinore UnifiedCorona's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Corona addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Corona
How many public schools are in Corona, CA?
37 public schools with an address in Corona were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 5 middle, 24 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 31,041 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Corona?
Santiago High, with 3,577 students in 2024-25 (Corona-Norco Unified).Which districts run Corona's schools?
Corona-Norco Unified (33 schools), Lake Elsinore Unified (1 school), Alvord Unified (1 school), Pivot Charter School Riverside District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25