Public schools in Bakersfield, CA
Bakersfield has 146 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 20 high, 29 middle, 93 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 122,496 students. They are run by 17 districts and agencies; Bakersfield City School District runs 44 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 17 districts and agencies that run Bakersfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bakersfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield City School District | 44 | 28,835 | $19,155 |
| Panama-Buena Vista Union School District | 25 | 19,107 | $15,641 |
| Kern High | 20 | 43,020 | $17,392 |
| Greenfield Union | 12 | 9,177 | $16,792 |
| Rosedale Union Elementary | 9 | 6,041 | $13,538 |
| Norris School District | 5 | 3,878 | $12,353 |
| Fruitvale Elementary | 5 | 3,031 | $14,813 |
| Kern County Superintendent of Schools | 4 | 2,054 | not reported |
| Standard School District | 4 | 3,046 | $17,109 |
| Fairfax Elementary | 4 | 2,678 | $17,170 |
| Beardsley Elementary | 4 | 1,941 | $17,168 |
| Lakeside Union | 2 | 1,570 | $12,108 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
20 high schools in Bakersfield, 37,881 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | 3,069 | 25.6 | 76.1% | Kern High |
| Ridgeview High | 2,575 | 26.9 | 59.9% | Kern High |
| Highland High | 2,530 | 23.9 | 65.7% | Kern High |
| Stockdale High | 2,398 | 27.5 | 36.4% | Kern High |
| Liberty High | 2,369 | 26.7 | 34.5% | Kern High |
| East Bakersfield High | 2,331 | 24.4 | 85.2% | Kern High |
| Independence High | 2,324 | 26.0 | 59.2% | Kern High |
| Golden Valley High | 2,228 | 23.3 | 77.8% | Kern High |
| Centennial High | 2,212 | 25.1 | 36.1% | Kern High |
| West High | 2,159 | 27.5 | 81.4% | Kern High |
The other 10 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North High | 2,135 | 25.3 | 78.7% | Kern High |
| South High | 2,107 | 24.3 | 88.3% | Kern High |
| Frontier High | 2,098 | 26.1 | 29.2% | Kern High |
| Mira Monte High | 2,048 | 24.2 | 85.9% | Kern High |
| Foothill High | 2,043 | 24.0 | 80.1% | Kern High |
| Del Oro High | 1,927 | 25.1 | 91.9% | Kern High |
| Kern Workforce 2000 Academy | 491 | 9.0 | 85.9% | Kern High |
| Vista West Continuation High | 375 | 14.3 | 79.2% | Kern High |
| Tierra Del Sol Continuation High | 241 | 14.5 | 95.0% | Kern High |
| Vista Continuation High | 221 | 14.7 | 86.0% | Kern High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
29 middle schools in Bakersfield, 21,410 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon H. Ollivier Middle | 1,152 | 23.8 | 79.5% | Greenfield Union |
| Standard Middle | 1,005 | 20.4 | 74.3% | Standard |
| Norris Middle | 992 | 25.2 | 31.0% | Norris |
| Stonecreek Junior High | 986 | 18.9 | 63.7% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Curran Middle | 973 | 21.2 | 82.5% | Bakersfield City |
| Earl Warren Junior High | 965 | 21.1 | 44.4% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Walter Stiern Middle | 891 | 21.5 | 78.3% | Bakersfield City |
| Greenfield Middle | 873 | 21.0 | 87.1% | Greenfield Union |
| McKee Middle | 869 | 19.9 | 81.7% | Greenfield Union |
| Emerson Middle | 813 | 22.0 | 87.3% | Bakersfield City |
The other 19 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosedale Middle | 810 | 21.1 | 26.4% | Rosedale Union Elementary |
| Tevis Junior High | 807 | 19.7 | 57.7% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Sequoia Jr. High | 746 | 21.6 | 91.3% | Bakersfield City |
| Sierra Middle | 731 | 20.7 | 92.1% | Bakersfield City |
| Fred L. Thompson Junior High | 714 | 17.0 | 81.1% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Freedom Middle | 712 | 20.8 | 33.6% | Rosedale Union Elementary |
| Chipman Junior High | 708 | 21.7 | 60.2% | Bakersfield City |
| Paul L. Cato Middle | 694 | 22.5 | 42.7% | Bakersfield City |
| Fruitvale Junior High | 693 | 22.5 | 52.4% | Fruitvale Elementary |
| O. J. Actis Junior High | 681 | 16.2 | 70.3% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Washington Middle | 639 | 21.6 | 83.4% | Bakersfield City |
| Fairfax Jr. High | 609 | 19.4 | 85.1% | Fairfax Elementary |
| Mountain View Middle | 594 | 20.2 | 78.3% | Lamont Elementary |
| Compton Junior High | 586 | 20.6 | 80.9% | Bakersfield City |
| Abraham Lincoln Jr. High | 527 | 19.8 | 98.7% | Bakersfield City |
| Edison Middle | 489 | 17.3 | 82.4% | Edison Elementary |
| Rio Bravo-Greeley Elementary | 466 | 21.2 | 46.4% | Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary |
| Beardsley Junior High | 383 | 19.0 | 90.6% | Beardsley Elementary |
| Sunset | 302 | 19.5 | 99.7% | Vineland |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
93 elementary schools in Bakersfield, 61,215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolores S. Whitley TK-8 | 1,151 | 22.7 | 67.9% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Veterans Elementary | 1,002 | 23.1 | 35.2% | Norris |
| Douglas J. Miller Elementary | 994 | 28.0 | 61.1% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Colonel Howard Nichols Elementary | 960 | 23.5 | 73.5% | Bakersfield City |
| Berkshire Elementary | 932 | 25.9 | 66.4% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Patriot Elementary | 931 | 24.4 | 33.2% | Rosedale Union Elementary |
| Bill L. Williams Elementary | 926 | 26.1 | 63.1% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
| Voorhies Elementary | 915 | 20.1 | 78.1% | Bakersfield City |
| Lakeside | 892 | 24.6 | 57.3% | Lakeside Union |
| Panama Elementary | 876 | 26.5 | 61.9% | Panama-Buena Vista Union |
The other 83 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Bakersfield, 1,990 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Oaks Charter | 1,087 | 21.0 | 36.2% | Kern County Superintendent of Schools |
| Kern County Special Education | 387 | 6.8 | 59.4% | Kern County Superintendent of Schools |
| Kern County Community | 325 | 14.2 | 89.5% | Kern County Superintendent of Schools |
| Kern County Juvenile Court | 191 | 8.9 | 98.4% | Kern County Superintendent of Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bakersfield's public schools compare with California's
The median Bakersfield school has 21.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 705 students (state 471).
| Bakersfield | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 705 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 1.4% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 146 Bakersfield schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bakersfield
- Bakersfield City School DistrictRuns 44 of Bakersfield's 146 public schools and spent $19,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,155
- Bakersfield High, the largest high school in Bakersfield3,069 students in 2024-25, 25.6 per teacher.3,069
- Compare Bakersfield City School District with Panama-Buena Vista Union School DistrictBakersfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bakersfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
- Oakland116 schools
Questions about schools in Bakersfield
How many public schools are in Bakersfield, CA?
146 public schools with an address in Bakersfield were open in 2024-25: 20 high, 29 middle, 93 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 122,496 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bakersfield?
Bakersfield High, with 3,069 students in 2024-25 (Kern High).Which districts run Bakersfield's schools?
Bakersfield City School District (44 schools), Panama-Buena Vista Union School District (25 schools), Kern High (20 schools), Greenfield Union (12 schools), and 13 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25