Del Oro High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bakersfield, California

Del Oro High in Bakersfield, California enrolled 1,927 students in 2024-25 with 76.8 full-time teachers, 25.1 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 121% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 81%

873 students in 2022-23, 1,391 students in 2023-24, 1,927 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.4 to 76.8.

Students enrolled at Del Oro High by school year2022-23: 873, 2023-24: 1,391, 2024-25: 1,92705001k1.5k2k2022-238732023-241,3912024-251,927
Students enrolled at Del Oro High by school year2022-23: 873, 2023-24: 1,391, 2024-25: 1,92705001k1.5k2k2022-238732023-241,3912024-251,927
Students enrolled at Del Oro High by school year2022-23: 873, 2023-24: 1,391, 2024-25: 1,92705001k1.5k2k2022-238732023-241,3912024-251,927
Students enrolled at Del Oro High by school year2022-23: 873, 2023-24: 1,391, 2024-25: 1,92705001k1.5k2k2022-238732023-241,3912024-251,927
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387342.420.6
2023-241,39161.022.8
2024-251,92776.825.1

25.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Del Oro High 25.1; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDel Oro High 25.1state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Del Oro High 25.1; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDel Oro High 25.1state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Del Oro High 25.1; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDel Oro High 25.1state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Del Oro High 25.1; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDel Oro High 25.1state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Del Oro High reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent34.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.8% of students were Hispanic, 5.0% Black, 1.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic90.8%
  2. Black5.0%
  3. White1.8%
  4. Two or more races1.6%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Bakersfield

20 public high schools in Bakersfield report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bakersfield High3,06925.676.1%
Ridgeview High2,57526.959.9%
Highland High2,53023.965.7%
Stockdale High2,39827.536.4%
Liberty High2,36926.734.5%
East Bakersfield High2,33124.485.2%
Independence High2,32426.059.2%
Golden Valley High2,22823.377.8%

All public schools in Bakersfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Del Oro High

  1. Golden Valley HighThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,228 students, 23.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. South HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 2,107 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Del Oro High with Golden Valley HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kern High spends per student$17,392 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,392
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaDel Oro High is the number 327 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#327 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher25.1 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.25.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Del Oro High

  1. How many students attend Del Oro High?
    1,927 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 873 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bakersfield, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Del Oro High?
    25.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Del Oro High a Title I school?
    Del Oro High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Del Oro High in?
    Kern High, NCES district ID 0619540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061954014605 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22