Greenfield Union
Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0616050
Greenfield Union spent $16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 12 schools enrolled 8,364 students in 2024-25; 77.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,621 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenfield Union in enrollment (8,934 to 9,257 students) and Greenfield Union itself.
Where the money came from
$231,817,000 in revenue: 77.2% state, 10.2% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $46,970,000 of capital outlay was $211,766,000, or $23,076 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$178,988,000 77%
- Local$23,616,000 10%
- Federal$29,213,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,177 students in 2022-23, 8,588 students in 2023-24, 8,364 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,177 | 411.2 | 22.3 |
| 2023-24 | 8,588 | 397.0 | 21.6 |
| 2024-25 | 8,364 | 372.5 | 22.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$44,785,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,880 per student
Greenfield Union booked $44,785,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 411 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,916 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $40,407,000 | 90.2% |
| Special education | $4,065,000 | 9.1% |
| Other programs | $313,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,745 in 2018-19, $3,778 in 2019-20, $3,957 in 2020-21, $4,482 in 2021-22, $4,880 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenfield Union scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 45% | 6,065 |
| Math | 23% | 34% | 6,071 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
9 elementary schools, 5,470 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Elementary | 845 | 23.4 | 80.8% | Not reported |
| Raffaello Palla Elementary | 770 | 25.7 | 84.8% | Not reported |
| Valle Verde Elementary | 768 | 23.3 | 78.1% | Not reported |
| W. A. Kendrick Elementary | 699 | 22.5 | 82.5% | Not reported |
| Granite Pointe Elementary | 670 | 23.1 | 72.1% | Not reported |
| Planz Elementary | 610 | 22.2 | 85.6% | Not reported |
| Fairview Elementary | 552 | 22.9 | 90.6% | Not reported |
| Prosperity Elementary | 543 | 21.6 | 89.3% | Not reported |
| Greenfield Community | 13 | 4.2 | 76.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,894 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon H. Ollivier Middle | 1,152 | 23.8 | 79.5% | Not reported |
| Greenfield Middle | 873 | 21.0 | 87.1% | Not reported |
| McKee Middle | 869 | 19.9 | 81.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greenfield Union
- Website: gfusd.net
- Phone: (661) 837-6000
- Office: 1624 Fairview Rd., Bakersfield, CA 93307
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenfield Union
- California districts by spending per studentGreenfield Union ranks 327 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,792).#327 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaGreenfield Union is the number 167 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,177 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#167 of 1,991
- Castro Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 9,207 students in fall 2022, $14,601 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,601
- Tulare CityThe next smaller California district: 9,172 students in fall 2022, $15,574 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,574
- Compare Greenfield Union with Castro Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaGreenfield Union spent $108,916 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,916
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenfield Union
How many schools and students are in Greenfield Union?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 8,364 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenfield Union spend per student?
$16,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,621 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenfield Union's money come from?
$231,817,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.2% state, 10.2% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenfield Union live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,414 of the 9,135 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenfield Union spend on teacher salaries?
$44,785,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,880 per student. Divided by the 411 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,916 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenfield Union do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenfield Union scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Greenfield Union's NCES district ID?
0616050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25