- Enrollment
- 3,069
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bakersfield, CA
Mira Monte High
Federal NCES profile for Mira Monte High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Mira Monte High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #11 of 20
- high schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 22:1
- students per teacher
- 89.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Mira Monte High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mira Monte High ranks #11 of 20 high schools in Bakersfield, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061954012155 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-123 students YoY
Mira Monte High shrank from 2,293 students in 2022-23 to 2,170 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 93.0 → 88.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-123 students YoY 061954012155 · Bakersfield, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,048 enr · 22:1 · 89.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Bakersfield High (3,069 students)
Mira Monte High shrank from 2,293 students in 2022-23 to 2,170 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 93.0 → 88.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mira Monte High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bakersfield Hi
Bakersfield High
3,069 students
- Arvin High
Arvin High
2,653 students
- Ridgeview High
Ridgeview High
2,575 students
- Highland High
Highland High
2,530 students
- Stockdale High
Stockdale High
2,398 students
- This school
Mira Monte High
2,048 students
What this shows Mira Monte High reports 2,048 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mira Monte High compares
Mira Monte High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22:1 | ▲ 2% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 89.5% | ▲ 61% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,048 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.3, Mira Monte High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Kern High reports $17,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mira Monte High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arvin High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ridgeview High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Highland High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stockdale High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mira Monte High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,653
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,575
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,530
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar high schools in Bakersfield
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,048 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mira Monte High
How many students attend Mira Monte High?
Mira Monte High has 2,048 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,293 (2022-23) → 2,170 (2023-24), down 123.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mira Monte High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mira Monte High is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mira Monte High?
89.5% of students at Mira Monte High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mira Monte High?
The largest demographic group at Mira Monte High is Hispanic or Latino at 90.8% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mira Monte High?
Mira Monte High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mira Monte High rank among high schools in Bakersfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Mira Monte High ranks #11 of 20 high schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Bakersfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Kern High?
Besides Mira Monte High, Kern High also operates Bakersfield High (3,069 students), Arvin High (2,653 students), and Ridgeview High (2,575 students). See the Kern High district page for the complete list.