- Enrollment
- 3,069
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bakersfield, CA
West High
Federal NCES profile for West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
West High earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #19 of 20
- high schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 29.6:1
- large classes for California
- 81.4%
- free-lunch eligible
West High has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #19 of 20 high schools in Bakersfield, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061954002356 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+65 students YoY
West High held near 2,090 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+65 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 73.3 → 73.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+65 students YoY 061954002356 · Bakersfield, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,159 enr · 29.6:1 · 81.4% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Bakersfield High (3,069 students)
West High held near 2,090 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+65 headcount). Teacher FTE held 73.3 → 73.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bakersfield Hi
Bakersfield High
3,069 students
- Arvin High
Arvin High
2,653 students
- Ridgeview High
Ridgeview High
2,575 students
- Highland High
Highland High
2,530 students
- Stockdale High
Stockdale High
2,398 students
- This school
West High
2,159 students
What this shows West High reports 2,159 students on the CCD universe file.
How West High compares
West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 29.6:1 | ▲ 38% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.4% | ▲ 47% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,159 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.2, West High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Kern High reports $17,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Arvin High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ridgeview High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Highland High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Stockdale High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,653
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,575
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,530
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar high schools in Bakersfield
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,159 students)
Frequently asked questions about West High
How many students attend West High?
West High has 2,159 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,025 (2022-23) → 2,090 (2023-24), nearly flat (+65).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West High?
The student-teacher ratio at West High is 29.6:1, which is 38% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 89% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West High?
81.4% of students at West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West High?
The largest demographic group at West High is Hispanic or Latino at 75.5% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West High?
West High has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West High rank among high schools in Bakersfield?
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #19 of 20 high schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Bakersfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Kern High?
Besides West High, Kern High also operates Bakersfield High (3,069 students), Arvin High (2,653 students), and Ridgeview High (2,575 students). See the Kern High district page for the complete list.