Kern County Superintendent of Schools
Listed by NCES as Kern County Office of Education (district ID 0691012)
Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0691012
Kern County Superintendent of Schools' fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 1,990 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $112,368 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 36% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$448,504,000 in revenue: 47.0% state, 32.4% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending including $14,010,000 of capital outlay was $422,312,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$210,737,000 47%
- Local$145,245,000 32%
- Federal$92,522,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,054 students in 2022-23, 2,064 students in 2023-24, 1,990 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,054 | 153.6 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,064 | 151.3 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,990 | 152.9 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kern County Superintendent of Schools scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27-31% | 45% | 792 |
| Math | 14-18% | 34% | 791 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
36% of the 399 students in Kern County Superintendent of Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 36% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 399 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 other schools, 1,990 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Oaks Charter | 1,087 | 21.0 | 36.2% | Not reported |
| Kern County Special Education | 387 | 6.8 | 59.4% | Not reported |
| Kern County Community | 325 | 14.2 | 89.5% | Not reported |
| Kern County Juvenile Court | 191 | 8.9 | 98.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kern County Superintendent of Schools
- Website: kern.org
- Phone: (661) 636-4000
- Office: 1300 17th St. City Centre, Bakersfield, CA 93301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kern County Superintendent of Schools
- Every school district in CaliforniaKern County Superintendent of Schools is the number 483 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,054 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#483 of 1,991
- Brawley Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,055 students in fall 2022, $19,218 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,218
- Gridley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 2,035 students in fall 2022, $16,292 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,292
- Compare Kern County Superintendent of Schools with Brawley Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kern County Superintendent of Schools
How many schools and students are in Kern County Superintendent of Schools?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 other), enrolling 1,990 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Kern County Superintendent of Schools' money come from?
$448,504,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.0% state, 32.4% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Kern County Superintendent of Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kern County Superintendent of Schools scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Kern County Superintendent of Schools?
36% of the 399 students in Kern County Superintendent of Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Kern County Superintendent of Schools' NCES district ID?
0691012. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25