- Enrollment
- 1,087
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Bakersfield, CA
Kern County Community
Federal NCES profile for Kern County Community, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Kern County Community earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools.
- #2 of 4
- schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.1:1
- small classes for California
- 85.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Kern County Community has class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kern County Community ranks #2 of 4 schools in Bakersfield, CA.
School address
NCES ID 069101207502 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+70 students YoY
Kern County Community grew from 298 students in 2022-23 to 368 in 2023-24 (+23.5%).
Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+70 students YoY 069101207502 · Bakersfield, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD
325 enr · 19.1:1 · 85.9% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Valley Oaks Charter (1,087 students)
Kern County Community grew from 298 students in 2022-23 to 368 in 2023-24 (+23.5%). Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Kern County Community in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Valley Oaks Ch
Valley Oaks Charter
1,087 students
- Kern County Sp 387
Kern County Special Education
387 students
- This school 325
Kern County Community
325 students
- Kern County Ju 191
Kern County Juvenile Court
191 students
What this shows Kern County Community reports 325 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kern County Community compares
Kern County Community is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.1:1 | ▼ 11% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 85.9% | ▲ 55% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 325 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Kern County Community is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
How Kern County Community Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Oaks Charter | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kern County Special Education | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kern County Juvenile Court | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kern County Community's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 387
- Students per teacher
- 6.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 191
- Students per teacher
- 8:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Similar other schools in Bakersfield
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~325 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kern County Community
How many students attend Kern County Community?
Kern County Community has 325 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 298 (2022-23) → 368 (2023-24), up 70.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kern County Community?
The student-teacher ratio at Kern County Community is 19.1:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kern County Community?
85.9% of students at Kern County Community are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kern County Community?
The largest demographic group at Kern County Community is Hispanic or Latino at 69.8% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kern County Community?
Kern County Community has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kern County Community rank among schools in Bakersfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Kern County Community ranks #2 of 4 schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Bakersfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Kern County Office of Education?
Besides Kern County Community, Kern County Office of Education also operates Valley Oaks Charter (1,087 students), Kern County Special Education (387 students), and Kern County Juvenile Court (191 students). See the Kern County Office of Education district page for the complete list.