Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bakersfield, CA

Earl Warren Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Earl Warren Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060639003104
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Earl Warren Junior High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#8 of 25
middle schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
24.1:1
large classes for California
43.3%
free-lunch eligible

Earl Warren Junior High has class sizes larger than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Earl Warren Junior High ranks #8 of 25 middle schools in Bakersfield, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Earl Warren Junior High grew from 937 students in 2022-23 to 985 in 2023-24 (+5.1%).

Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 41.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+48 students YoY 060639003104 · Bakersfield, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

965 enr · 24.1:1 · 43.3% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Dolores S. Whitley Tk-8 (1,151 students)

Earl Warren Junior High grew from 937 students in 2022-23 to 985 in 2023-24 (+5.1%). Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 41.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Earl Warren Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Earl Warren Junior High reports 965 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Earl Warren Junior High compares

Earl Warren Junior High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.1:1 ▲ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.3% ▼ 22% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 965 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.1:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
965
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.3%
free-lunch eligible - 22% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.1:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 72% in California - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
27.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,641
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 965 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 53 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 47.5%
White 21.5%
Asian 17.3%
African American 7.5%
Two or More 5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 47.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.9, Earl Warren Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Panama-Buena Vista Union reports $15,641 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Earl Warren Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Dolores S. Whitley Tk-8 Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Douglas J. Miller Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stonecreek Junior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Berkshire Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bill L. Williams Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Earl Warren Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Panama-Buena Vista Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Bakersfield

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Earl Warren Junior High

How many students attend Earl Warren Junior High?

Earl Warren Junior High has 965 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 937 (2022-23) → 985 (2023-24), up 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Earl Warren Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Earl Warren Junior High is 24.1:1, which is 12% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Earl Warren Junior High?

43.3% of students at Earl Warren Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Earl Warren Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Earl Warren Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 47.5% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Earl Warren Junior High?

Earl Warren Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Earl Warren Junior High rank among middle schools in Bakersfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Earl Warren Junior High ranks #8 of 25 middle schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Bakersfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Panama-Buena Vista Union?

Besides Earl Warren Junior High, Panama-Buena Vista Union also operates Dolores S. Whitley Tk-8 (1,151 students), Douglas J. Miller Elementary (994 students), and Stonecreek Junior High (986 students). See the Panama-Buena Vista Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved