- Enrollment
- 1,145
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Banning, CA
Nicolet Middle
Federal NCES profile for Nicolet Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Nicolet Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #3 of 9
- public schools in Banning · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.5:1
- students per teacher
- 81.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Nicolet Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Nicolet Middle ranks #3 of 9 public schools in Banning, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060384003574 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Nicolet Middle held near 985 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 45.5 → 46.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 060384003574 · Banning, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
966 enr · 21.5:1 · 81.6% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Banning High (1,145 students)
Nicolet Middle held near 985 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.5 → 46.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Nicolet Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Banning High
Banning High
1,145 students
- This school
Nicolet Middle
966 students
- Central Elemen
Central Elementary
782 students
- Hemmerling Ele
Hemmerling Elementary
468 students
- Hoffer Element 367
Hoffer Elementary
367 students
- Cabazon Elemen 268
Cabazon Elementary
268 students
What this shows Nicolet Middle reports 966 students on the CCD universe file.
How Nicolet Middle compares
Nicolet Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.5:1 | ▼ 0% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.6% | ▲ 47% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 966 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.9, Nicolet Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Banning Unified reports $18,612 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Nicolet Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banning High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hemmerling Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hoffer Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cabazon Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Nicolet Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 782
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 468
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 367
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~966 students)
Frequently asked questions about Nicolet Middle
How many students attend Nicolet Middle?
Nicolet Middle has 966 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Banning, CA. CCD year-over-year: 975 (2022-23) → 985 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Nicolet Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Nicolet Middle is 21.5:1, which is 0% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 37% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nicolet Middle?
81.6% of students at Nicolet Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nicolet Middle?
The largest demographic group at Nicolet Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 74.4% of enrollment, in Banning, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Nicolet Middle?
Nicolet Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Nicolet Middle rank among public schools in Banning?
By Resource Investment Index, Nicolet Middle ranks #3 of 9 public schools in Banning, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Banning on the city page.
What other schools are in Banning Unified?
Besides Nicolet Middle, Banning Unified also operates Banning High (1,145 students), Central Elementary (782 students), and Hemmerling Elementary (468 students). See the Banning Unified district page for the complete list.