Elementary school (grades K-5) · Norco, CA

Sierra Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060985001065
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
21
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Vista Elementary earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of California schools.

#3 of 5
elementary schools in Norco · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
24.7:1
large classes for California
56.8%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Vista Elementary has class sizes larger than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Norco, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 363 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 060985001065 · Norco, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

395 enr · 24.7:1 · 56.8% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students)

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 363 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Vista Elementary reports 395 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Vista Elementary compares

Sierra Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.7:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.8% ▲ 2% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 395 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.7:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
395
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.8%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.7:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 77% in California - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
30.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,219
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 395 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 61.3%
White 31.9%
Two or More 4.6%
Asian 1.0%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.0, Sierra Vista Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Corona-Norco Unified reports $15,219 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eleanor Roosevelt High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Santiago High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centennial High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Corona High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Norco High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Corona-Norco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Norco

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Elementary

How many students attend Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has 395 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Norco, CA. CCD year-over-year: 373 (2022-23) → 363 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary is 24.7:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Elementary?

56.8% of students at Sierra Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 61.3% of enrollment, in Norco, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Norco?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Norco, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Norco on the city page.

What other schools are in Corona-Norco Unified?

Besides Sierra Vista Elementary, Corona-Norco Unified also operates Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students), Santiago High (3,577 students), and Centennial High (2,712 students). See the Corona-Norco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved