Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jurupa Valley, CA

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060985012394
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#17 of 18
elementary schools in Jurupa Valley · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
27.4:1
large classes for California
52.9%
free-lunch eligible

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary ranks #17 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary held near 946 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+24 students YoY 060985012394 · Jurupa Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

959 enr · 27.4:1 · 52.9% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students)

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary held near 946 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary reports 959 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary compares

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.4:1 ▲ 27% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 52.9% ▼ 5% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 959 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.4:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
959
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
52.9%
free-lunch eligible - 5% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.4:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
34.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,219
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 959 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 60.5%
Asian 16.7%
White 11.9%
African American 8.2%
Two or More 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.5, Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Corona-Norco Unified reports $15,219 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eleanor Roosevelt High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Santiago High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Centennial High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Corona High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Norco High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Corona-Norco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Jurupa Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary

How many students attend Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary?

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary has 959 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jurupa Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 922 (2022-23) → 946 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary is 27.4:1, which is 27% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary?

52.9% of students at Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 60.5% of enrollment, in Jurupa Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary?

Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary rank among elementary schools in Jurupa Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary ranks #17 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Jurupa Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Corona-Norco Unified?

Besides Louis Vandermolen Fundamental Elementary, Corona-Norco Unified also operates Eleanor Roosevelt High (4,353 students), Santiago High (3,577 students), and Centennial High (2,712 students). See the Corona-Norco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved