Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jurupa Valley, CA

Pedley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Pedley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061926002317
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pedley Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#7 of 18
elementary schools in Jurupa Valley · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
21.6:1
students per teacher
60.1%
free-lunch eligible

Pedley Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pedley Elementary ranks #7 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Pedley Elementary held near 741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 34.5 → 35.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 061926002317 · Jurupa Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

736 enr · 21.6:1 · 60.1% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Patriot High (2,399 students)

Pedley Elementary held near 741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.5 → 35.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pedley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pedley Elementary reports 736 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pedley Elementary compares

Pedley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.6:1 ▲ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.1% ▲ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 736 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.6:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
736
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.1%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 49% in California - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
42.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,991
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 92.1%
White 3.9%
Two or More 2.2%
African American 1.2%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.0, Pedley Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jurupa Unified reports $19,991 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pedley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Patriot High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jurupa Valley High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rubidoux High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Del Sol Academy Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jurupa Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pedley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jurupa Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Jurupa Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pedley Elementary

How many students attend Pedley Elementary?

Pedley Elementary has 736 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jurupa Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 739 (2022-23) → 741 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pedley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Pedley Elementary is 21.6:1, which is 0% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pedley Elementary?

60.1% of students at Pedley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pedley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Pedley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 92.1% of enrollment, in Jurupa Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pedley Elementary?

Pedley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pedley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Jurupa Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Pedley Elementary ranks #7 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Jurupa Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Jurupa Unified?

Besides Pedley Elementary, Jurupa Unified also operates Patriot High (2,399 students), Jurupa Valley High (1,693 students), and Rubidoux High (1,259 students). See the Jurupa Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved