Jurupa Unified
Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0619260
Jurupa Unified spent $19,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 24 schools enrolled 17,739 students in 2024-25; 69.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,605 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jurupa Unified in enrollment (17,452 to 19,297 students) and Jurupa Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$445,092,000 in revenue: 69.2% state, 22.8% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $28,927,000 of capital outlay was $407,144,000, or $22,164 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$307,841,000 69%
- Local$101,349,000 23%
- Federal$35,902,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,314 students in 2022-23, 17,946 students in 2023-24, 17,739 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,314 | 823.9 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 17,946 | 837.5 | 21.4 |
| 2024-25 | 17,739 | 794.5 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$113,445,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,176 per student
Jurupa Unified booked $113,445,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 824 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $137,699 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $96,880,000 | 85.4% |
| Special education | $12,215,000 | 10.8% |
| Vocational | $1,597,000 | 1.4% |
| Other programs | $2,753,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,616 in 2018-19, $4,599 in 2019-20, $4,932 in 2020-21, $5,311 in 2021-22, $6,176 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jurupa Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 45% | 8,411 |
| Math | 16% | 34% | 8,436 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 1,465 students in Jurupa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,465 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 9,743 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Sol Academy | 1,213 | 23.0 | 41.8% | Not reported |
| Sunnyslope Elementary | 819 | 24.1 | 63.9% | Not reported |
| Pedley Elementary | 736 | 20.4 | 64.8% | Not reported |
| Camino Real Elementary | 721 | 24.5 | 43.4% | Not reported |
| West Riverside Elementary | 648 | 24.0 | 72.5% | Not reported |
| Stone Avenue Elementary | 625 | 21.6 | 58.6% | Not reported |
| Troth Street Elementary | 583 | 21.3 | 81.0% | Not reported |
| Sky Country Elementary | 525 | 23.9 | 60.2% | Not reported |
| Rustic Lane Elementary | 519 | 20.6 | 77.5% | Not reported |
| Glen Avon Elementary | 488 | 24.4 | 72.3% | Not reported |
| Indian Hills Elementary | 457 | 24.0 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| Van Buren Elementary | 455 | 21.7 | 78.7% | Not reported |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peralta Elementary | 443 | 21.5 | 69.5% | Not reported |
| Ina Arbuckle Elementary | 407 | 22.2 | 80.3% | Not reported |
| Granite Hill Elementary | 382 | 21.2 | 72.5% | Not reported |
| Mission Bell Elementary | 370 | 21.8 | 83.2% | Not reported |
| Pacific Avenue Academy of Music | 352 | 22.0 | 71.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,428 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurupa Middle | 1,105 | 21.7 | 64.1% | Not reported |
| Mira Loma Middle | 711 | 21.4 | 69.9% | Not reported |
| Mission Middle | 612 | 20.0 | 75.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,568 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot High | 2,399 | 24.4 | 59.3% | Not reported |
| Jurupa Valley High | 1,693 | 23.8 | 66.5% | Not reported |
| Rubidoux High | 1,259 | 20.7 | 75.9% | Not reported |
| Nueva Vista Continuation High | 217 | 13.3 | 81.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jurupa Unified
- Website: jurupausd.org
- Phone: (951) 360-4100
- Office: 4850 Pedley Rd., Jurupa Valley, CA 92509
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jurupa Unified
- California districts by spending per studentJurupa Unified ranks 116 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,991).#116 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaJurupa Unified is the number 69 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 18,370 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 1,991
- Ontario-Montclair School DistrictThe next larger California district: 18,471 students in fall 2022, $21,832 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,832
- ABC UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 18,354 students in fall 2022, $17,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,187
- Compare Jurupa Unified with Ontario-Montclair School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Patriot High, its largest high school2,399 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.2,399
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJurupa Unified spent $137,699 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$137,699
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jurupa Unified
How many schools and students are in Jurupa Unified?
24 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 17,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jurupa Unified spend per student?
$19,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,605 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jurupa Unified's money come from?
$445,092,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.2% state, 22.8% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jurupa Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,385 of the 20,668 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jurupa Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$113,445,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,176 per student. Divided by the 824 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $137,699 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jurupa Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jurupa Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jurupa Unified?
94% of the 1,465 students in Jurupa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jurupa Unified's NCES district ID?
0619260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25