- Enrollment
- 2,399
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jurupa Valley, CA
Sky Country Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Sky Country Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Sky Country Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of California schools.
- #1 of 18
- elementary schools in Jurupa Valley · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 29.2:1
- large classes for California
- 60.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Sky Country Elementary has class sizes larger than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sky Country Elementary ranks #1 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061926008149 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Sky Country Elementary grew from 428 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+11.0%).
Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 23.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+47 students YoY 061926008149 · Jurupa Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
525 enr · 29.2:1 · 60.3% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Patriot High (2,399 students)
Sky Country Elementary grew from 428 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+11.0%). Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 23.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Sky Country Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Patriot High
Patriot High
2,399 students
- Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley High
1,693 students
- Rubidoux High
Rubidoux High
1,259 students
- Del Sol Academ
Del Sol Academy
1,213 students
- Jurupa Middle
Jurupa Middle
1,105 students
- This school 525
Sky Country Elementary
525 students
What this shows Sky Country Elementary reports 525 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sky Country Elementary compares
Sky Country Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 29.2:1 | ▲ 36% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 60.3% | ▲ 9% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 525 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 80.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.8, Sky Country Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Jurupa Unified reports $19,991 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sky Country Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jurupa Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rubidoux High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Del Sol Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jurupa Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sky Country Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,693
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,259
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,213
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 1,105
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar elementary schools in Jurupa Valley
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~525 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sky Country Elementary
How many students attend Sky Country Elementary?
Sky Country Elementary has 525 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jurupa Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 428 (2022-23) → 475 (2023-24), up 47.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sky Country Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Sky Country Elementary is 29.2:1, which is 36% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 86% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sky Country Elementary?
60.3% of students at Sky Country Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sky Country Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Sky Country Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 80.0% of enrollment, in Jurupa Valley, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sky Country Elementary?
Sky Country Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sky Country Elementary rank among elementary schools in Jurupa Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Sky Country Elementary ranks #1 of 18 elementary schools in Jurupa Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Jurupa Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Jurupa Unified?
Besides Sky Country Elementary, Jurupa Unified also operates Patriot High (2,399 students), Jurupa Valley High (1,693 students), and Rubidoux High (1,259 students). See the Jurupa Unified district page for the complete list.