High school (grades 9-12) · Jurupa Valley, CA

Rubidoux High

Federal NCES profile for Rubidoux High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061926002318
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rubidoux High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 4
high schools in Jurupa Valley · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
small classes for California
75.6%
free-lunch eligible

Rubidoux High has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rubidoux High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Jurupa Valley, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-84 students YoY

Rubidoux High shrank from 1,407 students in 2022-23 to 1,323 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 70.0 → 67.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-84 students YoY 061926002318 · Jurupa Valley, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,259 enr · 18.2:1 · 75.6% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Patriot High (2,399 students)

Rubidoux High shrank from 1,407 students in 2022-23 to 1,323 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE lost 70.0 → 67.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rubidoux High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rubidoux High reports 1,259 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rubidoux High compares

Rubidoux High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▼ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.6% ▲ 36% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,259 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,259
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.6%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 22% in California - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
45.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,991
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 210 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 85 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 11 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 91.8%
White 3.6%
African American 1.7%
Two or More 1.2%
Asian 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Rubidoux High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 9
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jurupa Unified reports $19,991 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rubidoux High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Patriot High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jurupa Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Del Sol Academy Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jurupa Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sunnyslope Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rubidoux High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jurupa Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Jurupa Valley

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rubidoux High

How many students attend Rubidoux High?

Rubidoux High has 1,259 students enrolled. It is a high school in Jurupa Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,407 (2022-23) → 1,323 (2023-24), down 84.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rubidoux High?

The student-teacher ratio at Rubidoux High is 18.2:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rubidoux High?

75.6% of students at Rubidoux High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rubidoux High?

The largest demographic group at Rubidoux High is Hispanic or Latino at 91.8% of enrollment, in Jurupa Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rubidoux High?

Rubidoux High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rubidoux High rank among high schools in Jurupa Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Rubidoux High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Jurupa Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Jurupa Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Jurupa Unified?

Besides Rubidoux High, Jurupa Unified also operates Patriot High (2,399 students), Jurupa Valley High (1,693 students), and Del Sol Academy (1,213 students). See the Jurupa Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved