- Enrollment
- 2,399
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Jurupa Valley, CA
Mission Middle
Federal NCES profile for Mission Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Mission Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #1 of 3
- middle schools in Jurupa Valley · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18:1
- small classes for California
- 77.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Mission Middle has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Jurupa Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061926002314 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-60 students YoY
Mission Middle shrank from 694 students in 2022-23 to 634 in 2023-24 (-8.6%).
Teacher FTE added 34.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-60 students YoY 061926002314 · Jurupa Valley, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
612 enr · 18:1 · 77.8% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Patriot High (2,399 students)
Mission Middle shrank from 694 students in 2022-23 to 634 in 2023-24 (-8.6%). Teacher FTE added 34.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mission Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Patriot High
Patriot High
2,399 students
- Jurupa Valley
Jurupa Valley High
1,693 students
- Rubidoux High
Rubidoux High
1,259 students
- Del Sol Academ
Del Sol Academy
1,213 students
- Jurupa Middle
Jurupa Middle
1,105 students
- This school 612
Mission Middle
612 students
What this shows Mission Middle reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mission Middle compares
Mission Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▼ 16% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.8% | ▲ 40% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 612 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.7, Mission Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Jurupa Unified reports $19,991 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mission Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jurupa Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rubidoux High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Del Sol Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jurupa Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mission Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,693
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,259
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,213
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 1,105
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar middle schools in Jurupa Valley
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~612 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mission Middle
How many students attend Mission Middle?
Mission Middle has 612 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Jurupa Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 694 (2022-23) → 634 (2023-24), down 60.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Mission Middle is 18:1, which is 16% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission Middle?
77.8% of students at Mission Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission Middle?
The largest demographic group at Mission Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment, in Jurupa Valley, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission Middle?
Mission Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mission Middle rank among middle schools in Jurupa Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Jurupa Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Jurupa Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Jurupa Unified?
Besides Mission Middle, Jurupa Unified also operates Patriot High (2,399 students), Jurupa Valley High (1,693 students), and Rubidoux High (1,259 students). See the Jurupa Unified district page for the complete list.