Jones Dairy Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Wake Forest, North Carolina

Jones Dairy Elementary in Wake Forest, North Carolina enrolled 627 students in 2024-25 with 37.8 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

582 students in 2022-23, 577 students in 2023-24, 627 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.6 to 37.8.

Students enrolled at Jones Dairy Elementary by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235822023-245772024-25627
Students enrolled at Jones Dairy Elementary by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235822023-245772024-25627
Students enrolled at Jones Dairy Elementary by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235822023-245772024-25627
Students enrolled at Jones Dairy Elementary by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 577, 2024-25: 62702004006008002022-235822023-245772024-25627
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358240.614.3
2023-2457740.014.4
2024-2562737.816.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Jones Dairy Elementary 16.6; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJones Dairy Elementary 16.6state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Jones Dairy Elementary 16.6; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJones Dairy Elementary 16.6state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Jones Dairy Elementary 16.6; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJones Dairy Elementary 16.6state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Jones Dairy Elementary 16.6; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJones Dairy Elementary 16.6state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 301 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jones Dairy Elementary enrolled 602 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 301 of the 602 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent9.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.4% of students were White, 12.8% Hispanic, 10.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White61.4%
  2. Hispanic12.8%
  3. Black10.0%
  4. Asian9.6%
  5. Two or more races5.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wake Forest

8 public elementary schools in Wake Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Jones Dairy Elementary is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Endeavor Charter School79915.5not reported
Envision Science Academy75913.3not reported
Casa Esperanza Montessori Charter School75218.8not reported
Wake Forest Charter Academy65018.940.3%
Heritage Elementary63415.528.4%
Jones Dairy Elementary62716.613.4%
Richland Creek Elementary55815.638.5%
Wake Forest Elementary44411.843.2%

All public schools in Wake Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jones Dairy Elementary

  1. Sanford Creek ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 599 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Wake Forest Charter AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 650 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Jones Dairy Elementary with Sanford Creek ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wake County Public School System spends per student$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,691
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaJones Dairy Elementary is the number 306 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#306 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jones Dairy Elementary

  1. How many students attend Jones Dairy Elementary?
    627 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 582 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wake Forest, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jones Dairy Elementary?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jones Dairy Elementary a Title I school?
    Jones Dairy Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Jones Dairy Elementary in?
    Wake County Public School System, NCES district ID 3704720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370472002744 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22