Richland Creek Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Wake Forest, North Carolina
Richland Creek Elementary in Wake Forest, North Carolina enrolled 558 students in 2024-25 with 35.9 full-time teachers, 15.6 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
489 students in 2022-23, 535 students in 2023-24, 558 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.5 to 35.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 489 | 38.5 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 535 | 38.3 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 558 | 35.9 | 15.6 |
15.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 473 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Richland Creek Elementary enrolled 473 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 473 of the 473 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent22.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.1% of students were White, 22.8% Black, 16.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White46.1%
- Black22.8%
- Hispanic16.8%
- Asian7.2%
- Two or more races6.8%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Wake Forest
8 public elementary schools in Wake Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Richland Creek Elementary is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endeavor Charter School | 799 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Envision Science Academy | 759 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Casa Esperanza Montessori Charter School | 752 | 18.8 | not reported |
| Wake Forest Charter Academy | 650 | 18.9 | 40.3% |
| Heritage Elementary | 634 | 15.5 | 28.4% |
| Jones Dairy Elementary | 627 | 16.6 | 13.4% |
| Richland Creek Elementary | 558 | 15.6 | 38.5% |
| Wake Forest Elementary | 444 | 11.8 | 43.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Richland Creek Elementary
- Wake Forest ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 444 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Youngsville ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 425 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Richland Creek Elementary with Wake Forest ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wake County Public School System spends per student$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,691
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaRichland Creek Elementary is the number 437 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#437 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.6 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.15.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Richland Creek Elementary
How many students attend Richland Creek Elementary?
558 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 489 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wake Forest, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Richland Creek Elementary?
15.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Richland Creek Elementary a Title I school?
Richland Creek Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Richland Creek Elementary in?
Wake County Public School System, NCES district ID 3704720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370472003238 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.