Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3702970
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spent $12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 180 schools enrolled 141,626 students in 2024-25; 49.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,065 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$2,055,483,000 in revenue: 49.2% state, 32.6% local and 18.2% federal. Total spending including $555,551,000 of capital outlay was $2,399,581,000, or $16,641 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,012,094,000 49%
- Local$669,710,000 33%
- Federal$373,679,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
144,197 students in 2022-23, 143,057 students in 2023-24, 141,626 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 144,197 | 8364.4 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 143,057 | 8621.6 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 141,626 | 8413.2 | 16.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$438,750,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,043 per student
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools booked $438,750,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8,663 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,646 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $275,943,000 | 62.9% |
| Special education | $40,890,000 | 9.3% |
| Vocational | $23,938,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $97,979,000 | 22.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,881 in 2018-19, $2,943 in 2019-20, $3,128 in 2020-21, $3,114 in 2021-22, $3,043 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 50% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 48% | 65,279 |
| Math | 50% | 50% | 65,108 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 11,654 students in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 11,654 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
115 elementary schools, 68,487 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Academy of International Languages | 1,259 | 14.8 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| Davidson K-8 School | 1,185 | 16.1 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Rea Farms STEAM Academy | 1,098 | 16.3 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Palisades Park Elementary | 940 | 15.8 | 37.9% | Not Title I |
| Blythe Elementary | 902 | 16.0 | 99.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Collinswood Language Academy | 893 | 16.2 | 38.6% | Not Title I |
| Huntersville Elementary | 867 | 15.4 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Mint Hill Elementary School | 864 | 16.5 | 99.7% | Not reported |
| Idlewild Elementary | 850 | 16.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Reedy Creek Elementary | 850 | 15.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Stoney Creek Elementary | 850 | 18.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitewater Academy | 832 | 17.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 103 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.V. Washam Elementary | 818 | 17.6 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| Barnette Elementary | 818 | 16.5 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Hidden Valley Elementary | 808 | 16.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Endhaven Elementary | 790 | 16.0 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
| Sterling Elementary | 786 | 17.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Winding Springs Elementary | 786 | 15.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Paw Creek Elementary | 784 | 17.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gov's Village STEM (Lower) | 784 | 16.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Huntingtowne Farms Elementary | 776 | 15.5 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Bain Elementary | 766 | 17.3 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Island Lake Academy | 766 | 18.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| South Pine Academy | 765 | 19.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawrence Orr Elementary | 751 | 15.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ballantyne Elementary | 745 | 16.6 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Pineville Elementary | 742 | 13.9 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| University Meadows Elementary | 737 | 19.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Renaissance West STEAM Academy | 737 | 14.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Elon Park Elementary | 732 | 16.7 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Matthews Elementary | 726 | 16.6 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Berewick Elementary | 717 | 16.0 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Albemarle Road Elementary | 711 | 16.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Elizabeth Lane Elementary | 702 | 17.9 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| River Gate Elementary | 693 | 15.2 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Sharon Elementary | 688 | 16.4 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Olde Providence Elementary | 687 | 16.3 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Myers Park Traditional Elementary | 678 | 16.0 | 30.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Winget Park Elementary | 677 | 16.7 | 41.2% | Not Title I |
| Smithfield Elementary | 672 | 16.7 | 45.7% | Not Title I |
| Selwyn Elementary | 669 | 14.2 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| North Academy of World Languages | 668 | 14.9 | 36.4% | Not Title I |
| Crown Point Elementary | 657 | 16.3 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Torrence Creek Elementary | 653 | 14.5 | 38.3% | Not Title I |
| Briarwood Academy | 649 | 16.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Beverly Woods Elementary | 645 | 14.5 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Hickory Grove Elementary | 643 | 20.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawk Ridge Elementary | 640 | 14.7 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Polo Ridge Elementary | 634 | 17.1 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Lake Wylie Elementary | 633 | 16.7 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| J. H. Gunn Elementary | 616 | 16.5 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Nations Ford Elementary | 610 | 16.5 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| David Cox Road Elementary | 604 | 16.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Merry Oaks International Academy | 601 | 14.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hornets Nest Elementary | 601 | 19.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Charlotte East Language Academy | 594 | 11.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Providence Spring Elementary | 586 | 16.2 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Lansdowne Elementary | 573 | 15.5 | 35.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Thomasboro Academy | 569 | 14.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rama Road Elementary | 560 | 17.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| River Oaks Academy | 555 | 17.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Newell Elementary | 554 | 13.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Devonshire Elementary | 550 | 17.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Oak Elementary | 549 | 15.3 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Tuckaseegee Elementary | 544 | 13.6 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Cornelius Elementary | 542 | 15.1 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
| McAlpine Elementary | 535 | 13.8 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| McKee Road Elementary | 534 | 15.7 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Shamrock Gardens Elementary | 532 | 14.1 | 31.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oaklawn Language Academy | 531 | 12.5 | 97.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Joseph W Grier Academy | 529 | 16.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Long Creek Elementary | 527 | 13.9 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Steele Creek Elementary | 525 | 16.4 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakhurst STEAM Academy | 523 | 16.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Westerly Hills Academy | 522 | 16.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pinewood Elementary | 521 | 14.9 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Montclaire Elementary | 512 | 13.4 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenway Park Elementary | 511 | 11.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakdale Elementary | 497 | 16.2 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mallard Creek Elementary | 490 | 16.1 | 97.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Lebanon Road Elementary | 488 | 14.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Road Montessori | 485 | 13.3 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Statesville Road Elementary | 482 | 12.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Creek Elementary | 477 | 16.7 | 40.0% | Not Title I |
| Charles H. Parker Academic Center | 472 | 12.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Windsor Park Elementary | 470 | 16.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Winterfield Elementary | 461 | 15.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Clear Creek Elementary | 459 | 15.9 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Croft Community School | 459 | 16.9 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Highland Renaissance Academy | 443 | 14.9 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Piney Grove Elementary | 441 | 13.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkside Elementary | 437 | 16.2 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Berryhill School | 423 | 13.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| First Ward Creative Arts Academy | 421 | 14.7 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Starmount Academy of Excellence | 416 | 14.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Bruns Avenue Elementary | 415 | 18.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dilworth Elem Sedgefield Campus | 411 | 18.9 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Elizabeth Traditional Elementary | 409 | 14.2 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastover Elementary | 385 | 14.8 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| Irwin Academic Center | 371 | 14.0 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Billingsville Elementary | 356 | 12.6 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Mill Montessori | 341 | 14.9 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Cotswold Elementary | 340 | 11.4 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ashley Park PreK-8 School | 338 | 10.5 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dilworth Elementary School: Latta Campus | 330 | 13.9 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Marie G Davis School | 328 | 13.2 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Reid Park Academy | 317 | 12.3 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Chantilly Montessori | 316 | 13.1 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Vaughan Academy of Technology | 309 | 15.2 | 99.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Walter G. Byers School | 303 | 12.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Druid Hills Academy | 288 | 9.7 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Allenbrook Elementary | 267 | 16.7 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Trillium Springs Montessori | 244 | 13.1 | 35.7% | Not Title I |
| University Park Creative Arts | 212 | 8.8 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Villa Heights Elementary | 153 | 10.3 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
29 middle schools, 26,992 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community House Middle | 1,425 | 20.2 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| Jay M. Robinson Middle | 1,333 | 18.7 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Bailey Middle | 1,315 | 18.3 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Randolph Middle | 1,215 | 19.5 | 45.3% | Not Title I |
| Southwest Middle School | 1,205 | 17.5 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Alexander Graham Middle | 1,187 | 19.4 | 49.8% | Not Title I |
| Piedmont Middle School | 1,108 | 20.3 | 42.7% | Not Title I |
| Quail Hollow Middle | 1,090 | 16.8 | 99.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Francis Bradley Middle | 1,089 | 17.9 | 43.6% | Not Title I |
| McClintock Middle | 1,056 | 17.2 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Northridge Middle | 1,014 | 18.4 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmel Middle | 1,004 | 16.8 | 34.5% | Not Title I |
The other 17 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Middle | 990 | 18.1 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Crestdale Middle | 989 | 20.5 | 38.3% | Not Title I |
| Albemarle Road Middle | 945 | 18.3 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mint Hill Middle | 878 | 18.0 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
| Eastway Middle | 849 | 17.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Jr Middle | 844 | 16.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridge Road Middle | 840 | 17.1 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| J. M. Alexander Middle | 799 | 18.7 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| South Charlotte Middle | 770 | 18.9 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Ranson Middle | 757 | 17.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitewater Middle | 731 | 15.3 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gov's Village STEM (Upper) | 684 | 18.6 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| James Martin Middle | 659 | 17.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Coulwood STEM Academy | 632 | 14.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast Middle | 594 | 17.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sedgefield Middle | 534 | 18.7 | 97.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson STEM Academy | 456 | 19.5 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
34 high schools, 45,798 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myers Park High School | 3,225 | 20.9 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| Ardrey Kell High School | 3,036 | 20.8 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| South Mecklenburg High School | 2,534 | 17.8 | 44.0% | Not Title I |
| William Amos Hough High | 2,518 | 21.1 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| East Mecklenburg High School | 2,422 | 18.5 | 99.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Palisades High School | 2,332 | 21.4 | 48.5% | Not reported |
| Julius L. Chambers High School | 2,225 | 18.9 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Providence High School | 2,167 | 20.6 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Mallard Creek High School | 2,068 | 19.0 | 99.9% | Not Title I |
| Independence High School | 2,024 | 17.5 | 99.9% | Eligible, no program |
| West Charlotte High School | 2,008 | 19.7 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Garinger High School | 1,877 | 17.8 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 22 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg High School | 1,854 | 16.9 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hopewell High School | 1,851 | 19.1 | 99.8% | Not Title I |
| Butler High School | 1,791 | 18.2 | 47.6% | Not Title I |
| Rocky River High School | 1,562 | 17.5 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology | 1,533 | 17.8 | 98.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Olympic High School | 1,483 | 16.8 | 99.8% | Not Title I |
| West Mecklenburg High School | 1,290 | 17.3 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Harding University High School | 1,204 | 17.0 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest School of the Arts | 993 | 16.0 | 34.6% | Not Title I |
| Cochrane Collegiate Academy | 854 | 19.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual School | 619 | 17.4 | 50.2% | Not Title I |
| Williams Secondary Montessori | 401 | 14.6 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Char Eng Early College-UNCC | 313 | 19.6 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Performance Learning Center | 278 | 27.8 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences | 239 | 13.3 | 98.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Levine Middle College High School | 216 | 43.2 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Charlotte Teacher Early College | 192 | 36.2 | 43.8% | Not Title I |
| Merancas Middle College-CPCC | 176 | 35.2 | 28.4% | Not Title I |
| Cato Middle College High School | 173 | 34.6 | 44.5% | Not Title I |
| Turning Point Academy | 144 | 6.5 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Harper Middle College High | 125 | 26.0 | 24.8% | Not Title I |
| Military and Global Leadership | 71 | 7.9 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 349 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro School | 258 | 7.2 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Academy | 91 | 4.4 | 96.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- Website: cmsk12.org
- Phone: (980) 343-6270
- Office: Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools, Charlotte, NC 28208
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools ranks 83 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,198).#83 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools is the number 2 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 144,197 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 332
- Wake County Public School SystemThe next larger North Carolina district: 159,778 students in fall 2022, $11,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,691
- Guilford County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 68,894 students in fall 2022, $12,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,897
- Compare Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools with Wake County Public School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Myers Park High School, its largest high school3,225 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.3,225
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spent $50,646 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,646
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
How many schools and students are in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools?
180 schools were open in 2024-25 (115 elementary, 29 middle, 34 high, 2 other), enrolling 141,626 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spend per student?
$12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,065 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' money come from?
$2,055,483,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.2% state, 32.6% local and 18.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 26,828 of the 192,923 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$438,750,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,043 per student. Divided by the 8,663 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,646 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 50% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools?
83% of the 11,654 students in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' NCES district ID?
3702970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25