Oakhurst STEAM Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Charlotte, North Carolina
Oakhurst STEAM Academy in Charlotte, North Carolina enrolled 523 students in 2024-25 with 30.9 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 39-43% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%
567 students in 2022-23, 522 students in 2023-24, 523 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.1 to 30.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 567 | 35.1 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 522 | 34.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 523 | 30.9 | 16.9 |
16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 265 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakhurst STEAM Academy enrolled 529 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 265 of the 529 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absent26.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.4% of students were Hispanic, 37.7% Black, 12.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic38.4%
- Black37.7%
- White12.2%
- Asian5.9%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Oakhurst STEAM Academy scored proficient or above: 39-43% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 39‑43% | 50% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Charlotte
112 public elementary schools in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Academy of International Languages | 1,259 | 14.8 | 31.9% |
| Rea Farms STEAM Academy | 1,098 | 16.3 | 12.2% |
| Mallard Creek STEM Academy | 961 | 13.4 | 97.1% |
| Palisades Park Elementary | 940 | 15.8 | 37.9% |
| Unity Classical Charter School | 928 | 23.9 | not reported |
| Collinswood Language Academy | 893 | 16.2 | 38.6% |
| Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy | 884 | 16.0 | 97.9% |
| Idlewild Elementary | 850 | 16.9 | 99.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Oakhurst STEAM Academy
- Chantilly MontessoriThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 316 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Winterfield ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 461 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Oakhurst STEAM Academy with Chantilly MontessoriStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spends per student$12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,198
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaOakhurst STEAM Academy is the number 543 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#543 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.16.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oakhurst STEAM Academy
How many students attend Oakhurst STEAM Academy?
523 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 567 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Charlotte, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakhurst STEAM Academy?
16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Oakhurst STEAM Academy a Title I school?
Oakhurst STEAM Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Oakhurst STEAM Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Oakhurst STEAM Academy scored proficient or above: 39-43% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Oakhurst STEAM Academy in?
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, NCES district ID 3702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370297003368 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.