Oakhurst STEAM Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Charlotte, North Carolina

Oakhurst STEAM Academy in Charlotte, North Carolina enrolled 523 students in 2024-25 with 30.9 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 39-43% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

567 students in 2022-23, 522 students in 2023-24, 523 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.1 to 30.9.

Students enrolled at Oakhurst STEAM Academy by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 522, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-235672023-245222024-25523
Students enrolled at Oakhurst STEAM Academy by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 522, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-235672023-245222024-25523
Students enrolled at Oakhurst STEAM Academy by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 522, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-235672023-245222024-25523
Students enrolled at Oakhurst STEAM Academy by school year2022-23: 567, 2023-24: 522, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-235672023-245222024-25523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356735.116.1
2023-2452234.015.3
2024-2552330.916.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Oakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Oakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Oakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Oakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOakhurst STEAM Academy 16.9state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 265 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakhurst STEAM Academy enrolled 529 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 265 of the 529 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent26.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.4% of students were Hispanic, 37.7% Black, 12.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.4%
  2. Black37.7%
  3. White12.2%
  4. Asian5.9%
  5. Two or more races5.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Oakhurst STEAM Academy scored proficient or above: 39-43% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math39‑43%50%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Charlotte

112 public elementary schools in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Charlotte →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oakhurst STEAM Academy

  1. Chantilly MontessoriThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 316 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Winterfield ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 461 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Oakhurst STEAM Academy with Chantilly MontessoriStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spends per student$12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,198
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaOakhurst STEAM Academy is the number 543 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#543 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oakhurst STEAM Academy

  1. How many students attend Oakhurst STEAM Academy?
    523 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 567 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Charlotte, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakhurst STEAM Academy?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oakhurst STEAM Academy a Title I school?
    Oakhurst STEAM Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Oakhurst STEAM Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Oakhurst STEAM Academy scored proficient or above: 39-43% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oakhurst STEAM Academy in?
    Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, NCES district ID 3702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370297003368 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22