Jay M. Robinson Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Charlotte, North Carolina
Jay M. Robinson Middle in Charlotte, North Carolina enrolled 1,333 students in 2024-25 with 71.3 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 89% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
1,305 students in 2022-23, 1,330 students in 2023-24, 1,333 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 69.1 to 71.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,305 | 69.1 | 18.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,330 | 71.9 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,333 | 71.3 | 18.7 |
18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools
Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 422 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jay M. Robinson Middle enrolled 1,265 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 422 of the 1,265 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions54
- Chronically absent13.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.6% of students were White, 31.2% Asian, 10.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White45.6%
- Asian31.2%
- Hispanic10.5%
- Black8.2%
- Two or more races4.1%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Jay M. Robinson Middle scored proficient or above: 89% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 89% | 50% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Charlotte
23 public middle schools in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment; Jay M. Robinson Middle is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community House Middle | 1,425 | 20.2 | 18.3% |
| Jay M. Robinson Middle | 1,333 | 18.7 | 17.9% |
| Randolph Middle | 1,215 | 19.5 | 45.3% |
| Southwest Middle School | 1,205 | 17.5 | 99.8% |
| Alexander Graham Middle | 1,187 | 19.4 | 49.8% |
| Piedmont Middle School | 1,108 | 20.3 | 42.7% |
| Quail Hollow Middle | 1,090 | 16.8 | 99.2% |
| McClintock Middle | 1,056 | 17.2 | 99.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jay M. Robinson Middle
- South Charlotte MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 770 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Community House MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 1,425 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Jay M. Robinson Middle with South Charlotte MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spends per student$12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,198
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaJay M. Robinson Middle is the number 7 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#7 of 472
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.18.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jay M. Robinson Middle
How many students attend Jay M. Robinson Middle?
1,333 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,305 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Charlotte, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jay M. Robinson Middle?
18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jay M. Robinson Middle a Title I school?
Jay M. Robinson Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jay M. Robinson Middle do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Jay M. Robinson Middle scored proficient or above: 89% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jay M. Robinson Middle in?
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, NCES district ID 3702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370297002639 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.