Jay M. Robinson Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Charlotte, North Carolina

Jay M. Robinson Middle in Charlotte, North Carolina enrolled 1,333 students in 2024-25 with 71.3 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 89% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

1,305 students in 2022-23, 1,330 students in 2023-24, 1,333 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 69.1 to 71.3.

Students enrolled at Jay M. Robinson Middle by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,330, 2024-25: 1,33305001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3302024-251,333
Students enrolled at Jay M. Robinson Middle by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,330, 2024-25: 1,33305001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3302024-251,333
Students enrolled at Jay M. Robinson Middle by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,330, 2024-25: 1,33305001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3302024-251,333
Students enrolled at Jay M. Robinson Middle by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,330, 2024-25: 1,33305001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3302024-251,333
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,30569.118.9
2023-241,33071.918.5
2024-251,33371.318.7

18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Jay M. Robinson Middle 18.7; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherJay M. Robinson Middle 18.7state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Jay M. Robinson Middle 18.7; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherJay M. Robinson Middle 18.7state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Jay M. Robinson Middle 18.7; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherJay M. Robinson Middle 18.7state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; Jay M. Robinson Middle 18.7; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherJay M. Robinson Middle 18.7state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 422 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jay M. Robinson Middle enrolled 1,265 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 422 of the 1,265 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions54
  • Chronically absent13.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.6% of students were White, 31.2% Asian, 10.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White45.6%
  2. Asian31.2%
  3. Hispanic10.5%
  4. Black8.2%
  5. Two or more races4.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Jay M. Robinson Middle scored proficient or above: 89% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math89%50%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Charlotte

23 public middle schools in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment; Jay M. Robinson Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Community House Middle1,42520.218.3%
Jay M. Robinson Middle1,33318.717.9%
Randolph Middle1,21519.545.3%
Southwest Middle School1,20517.599.8%
Alexander Graham Middle1,18719.449.8%
Piedmont Middle School1,10820.342.7%
Quail Hollow Middle1,09016.899.2%
McClintock Middle1,05617.299.7%

All public schools in Charlotte →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jay M. Robinson Middle

  1. South Charlotte MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 770 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Community House MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 1,425 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Jay M. Robinson Middle with South Charlotte MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools spends per student$12,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,198
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaJay M. Robinson Middle is the number 7 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#7 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.18.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jay M. Robinson Middle

  1. How many students attend Jay M. Robinson Middle?
    1,333 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,305 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Charlotte, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jay M. Robinson Middle?
    18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jay M. Robinson Middle a Title I school?
    Jay M. Robinson Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Jay M. Robinson Middle do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Jay M. Robinson Middle scored proficient or above: 89% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jay M. Robinson Middle in?
    Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, NCES district ID 3702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370297002639 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22