Cleveland City Schools

Listed by NCES as Cleveland (district ID 4700690)

Public school district · Bradley County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700690

Cleveland City Schools spent $11,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,890 students in 2024-25; 47.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,469 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cleveland City Schools in enrollment (5,294 to 6,304 students) and Cleveland City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Cleveland City Schools, FY23Achievement $13,612; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Campbell County Public Schools $10,643; Marshall County $10,312; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Campbell County Public Schools$10,643Marshall County$10,312Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Cleveland City Schools, FY23Achievement $13,612; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Campbell County Public Schools $10,643; Marshall County $10,312; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Campbell County Public Schools$10,643Marshall County$10,312Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Cleveland City Schools, FY23Achievement $13,612; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Campbell County Public Schools $10,643; Marshall County $10,312; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Campbell County Public Schools$10,643Marshall County$10,312Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Cleveland City Schools, FY23Achievement $13,612; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Campbell County Public Schools $10,643; Marshall County $10,312; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Campbell County Public Schools$10,643Marshall County$10,312Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$74,723,000 in revenue: 47.8% state, 33.0% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $4,651,000 of capital outlay was $74,859,000, or $12,978 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cleveland City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,723,000; Local $24,623,000; Federal $14,377,000; total $74,723,000.
  • State$35,723,000 48%
  • Local$24,623,000 33%
  • Federal$14,377,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

5,768 students in 2022-23, 5,845 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cleveland City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,768, 2023-24: 5,84502k4k6k2022-235,7682023-245,845
Cleveland City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,768, 2023-24: 5,84502k4k6k2022-235,7682023-245,845
Cleveland City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,768, 2023-24: 5,84502k4k6k2022-235,7682023-245,845
Cleveland City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,768, 2023-24: 5,84502k4k6k2022-235,7682023-245,845

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,768388.214.9
2023-245,845408.414.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,152,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,014 per student

Cleveland City Schools booked $23,152,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 388 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,644 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,850,00085.7%
Special education$2,169,0009.4%
Vocational$1,133,0004.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,615 in 2018-19, $3,616 in 2019-20, $3,807 in 2020-21, $3,865 in 2021-22, $4,014 in 2022-23.

Cleveland City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,615, 2019-20: $3,616, 2020-21: $3,807, 2021-22: $3,865, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6152019-20$3,6162020-21$3,8072021-22$3,8652022-23$4,014
Cleveland City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,615, 2019-20: $3,616, 2020-21: $3,807, 2021-22: $3,865, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6152019-20$3,6162020-21$3,8072021-22$3,8652022-23$4,014
Cleveland City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,615, 2019-20: $3,616, 2020-21: $3,807, 2021-22: $3,865, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6152019-20$3,6162020-21$3,8072021-22$3,8652022-23$4,014
Cleveland City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,615, 2019-20: $3,616, 2020-21: $3,807, 2021-22: $3,865, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6152019-20$3,6162020-21$3,8072021-22$3,8652022-23$4,014

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cleveland City Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 28% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%35%2,410
Math28%35%2,394

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 450 students in Cleveland City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate88%87.3%
Students in the class45071,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blythe-Bower Elementary71013.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Candy's Creek Cherokee Elementary School48114.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mayfield Elementary44613.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Arnold Memorial Elementary33013.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
G.R. Stuart Elementary31711.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
D.P. Yates Primary28812.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
E.L. Ross Elementary27214.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,291 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cleveland Middle1,29114.6All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,755 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cleveland High1,75518.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cleveland City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cleveland City Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentCleveland City Schools ranks 45 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,690).#45 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeCleveland City Schools is the number 40 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 5,768 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 148
  3. Cheatham CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 5,833 students in fall 2022, $10,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,231
  4. Maryville City SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 5,671 students in fall 2022, $12,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,075
  5. Compare Cleveland City Schools with Cheatham CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cleveland High, its largest high school1,755 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.1,755
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeCleveland City Schools spent $59,644 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$59,644
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cleveland City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Cleveland City Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,890 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cleveland City Schools spend per student?
    $11,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,469 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cleveland City Schools' money come from?
    $74,723,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.8% state, 33.0% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cleveland City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,230 of the 7,782 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cleveland City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,152,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,014 per student. Divided by the 388 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,644 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cleveland City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cleveland City Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 28% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cleveland City Schools?
    88% of the 450 students in Cleveland City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cleveland City Schools' NCES district ID?
    4700690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25