Apex Friendship Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Apex, North Carolina
Apex Friendship Elementary in Apex, North Carolina enrolled 896 students in 2024-25 with 61.6 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
782 students in 2022-23, 876 students in 2023-24, 896 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.0 to 61.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 782 | 56.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 876 | 60.1 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 896 | 61.6 | 14.5 |
14.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Apex Friendship Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent11.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.6% of students were White, 42.2% Asian, 6.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White43.6%
- Asian42.2%
- Hispanic6.8%
- Black3.8%
- Two or more races3.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Apex
13 public elementary schools in Apex report 2024-25 enrollment; Apex Friendship Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Math and Science Academy of Apex | 1,080 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Olive Chapel Elementary | 1,066 | 14.8 | 11.0% |
| Apex Friendship Elementary | 896 | 14.5 | 4.0% |
| Oakview Elementary | 873 | 14.6 | 10.5% |
| Scotts Ridge Elementary | 869 | 15.3 | 7.7% |
| White Oak Elementary | 843 | 16.1 | 3.3% |
| Salem Elementary | 776 | 13.6 | 24.5% |
| Laurel Park Elementary | 694 | 14.8 | 12.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Apex Friendship Elementary
- Scotts Ridge ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 869 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Olive Chapel ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 1,066 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Apex Friendship Elementary with Scotts Ridge ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wake County Public School System spends per student$11,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,691
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaApex Friendship Elementary is the number 31 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#31 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.14.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Apex Friendship Elementary
How many students attend Apex Friendship Elementary?
896 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 782 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Apex, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Apex Friendship Elementary?
14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Apex Friendship Elementary a Title I school?
Apex Friendship Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Apex Friendship Elementary in?
Wake County Public School System, NCES district ID 3704720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370472003624 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.