Germantown Municipal District

Listed by NCES as Germantown (district ID 4700151)

Public school district · Shelby County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700151

Germantown Municipal District spent $11,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 7 schools enrolled 6,053 students in 2024-25; 40.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,430 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Germantown Municipal District in enrollment (5,671 to 6,344 students) and Germantown Municipal District itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Germantown Municipal District, FY23Achievement $13,612; Anderson County $12,945; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Roane County $12,003; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Anderson County$12,945Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Roane County$12,003Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Germantown Municipal District, FY23Achievement $13,612; Anderson County $12,945; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Roane County $12,003; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Anderson County$12,945Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Roane County$12,003Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Germantown Municipal District, FY23Achievement $13,612; Anderson County $12,945; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Roane County $12,003; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Anderson County$12,945Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Roane County$12,003Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Germantown Municipal District, FY23Achievement $13,612; Anderson County $12,945; Hawkins County $12,084; Maryville City Schools $12,075; Roane County $12,003; Cleveland City Schools $11,690; Germantown Municipal District $11,689; Greene County $10,693; Cheatham County $10,231; Union County $9,219; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAchievement$13,612Anderson County$12,945Hawkins County$12,084Maryville City Schools$12,075Roane County$12,003Cleveland City Schools$11,690Germantown Municipal District$11,689Greene County$10,693Cheatham County$10,231Union County$9,219State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$78,889,000 in revenue: 40.6% state, 51.7% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $11,491,000 of capital outlay was $82,226,000, or $13,645 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Germantown Municipal District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,001,000; Local $40,785,000; Federal $6,103,000; total $78,889,000.
  • State$32,001,000 41%
  • Local$40,785,000 52%
  • Federal$6,103,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

6,026 students in 2022-23, 6,028 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Germantown Municipal District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,026, 2023-24: 6,02802k4k6k8k2022-236,0262023-246,028
Germantown Municipal District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,026, 2023-24: 6,02802k4k6k8k2022-236,0262023-246,028
Germantown Municipal District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,026, 2023-24: 6,02802k4k6k8k2022-236,0262023-246,028
Germantown Municipal District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,026, 2023-24: 6,02802k4k6k8k2022-236,0262023-246,028

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,026389.215.5
2023-246,028410.614.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$25,055,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,158 per student

Germantown Municipal District booked $25,055,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 389 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,382 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,142,00084.4%
Special education$2,752,00011.0%
Vocational$939,0003.7%
Other programs$222,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,426 in 2018-19, $3,640 in 2019-20, $3,940 in 2020-21, $3,900 in 2021-22, $4,158 in 2022-23.

Germantown Municipal District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,426, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $3,900, 2022-23: $4,15802k4k6k2018-19$3,4262019-20$3,6402020-21$3,9402021-22$3,9002022-23$4,158
Germantown Municipal District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,426, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $3,900, 2022-23: $4,15802k4k6k2018-19$3,4262019-20$3,6402020-21$3,9402021-22$3,9002022-23$4,158
Germantown Municipal District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,426, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $3,900, 2022-23: $4,15802k4k6k2018-19$3,4262019-20$3,6402020-21$3,9402021-22$3,9002022-23$4,158
Germantown Municipal District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,426, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $3,940, 2021-22: $3,900, 2022-23: $4,15802k4k6k2018-19$3,4262019-20$3,6402020-21$3,9402021-22$3,9002022-23$4,158

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Germantown Municipal District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 63% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%35%2,609
Math63%35%2,610

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 489 students in Germantown Municipal District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate90%87.3%
Students in the class48971,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 3,191 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverdale Elementary School1,18414.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Forest Hill Elementary School69815.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Dogwood Elementary School66314.0not reportedNot Title I
Farmington Elementary School64613.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 972 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houston Middle School97216.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,806 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houston High School1,80618.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 84 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Germantown Online Academy of Learning845.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Germantown Municipal District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Germantown Municipal District

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentGermantown Municipal District ranks 46 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,689).#46 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeGermantown Municipal District is the number 36 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 6,026 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 148
  3. Greene CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 6,265 students in fall 2022, $10,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,693
  4. Achievement School DistrictThe next smaller Tennessee district: 5,966 students in fall 2022, $13,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,612
  5. Compare Germantown Municipal District with Greene CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Houston High School, its largest high school1,806 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.1,806
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeGermantown Municipal District spent $64,382 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$64,382
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Germantown Municipal District

  1. How many schools and students are in Germantown Municipal District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,053 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Germantown Municipal District spend per student?
    $11,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,430 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Germantown Municipal District's money come from?
    $78,889,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.6% state, 51.7% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Germantown Municipal District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 334 of the 8,221 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Germantown Municipal District spend on teacher salaries?
    $25,055,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,158 per student. Divided by the 389 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,382 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Germantown Municipal District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Germantown Municipal District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 63% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Germantown Municipal District?
    90% of the 489 students in Germantown Municipal District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Germantown Municipal District's NCES district ID?
    4700151. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25