Houston Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Germantown, Tennessee
Houston Middle School in Germantown, Tennessee enrolled 972 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 58-61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 4%
897 students in 2022-23, 886 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 53.7 to 56.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 897 | 53.7 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 886 | 56.0 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 437 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Houston Middle School enrolled 874 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 437 of the 874 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions29
- Chronically absent8.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.7% of students were White, 10.6% Black, 7.8% Asian in 2024-25.
- White72.7%
- Black10.6%
- Asian7.8%
- Hispanic5.3%
- Two or more races3.3%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Houston Middle School scored proficient or above: 58-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 58‑61% | 64% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 64% | 63% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Germantown
2 public middle schools in Germantown report 2024-25 enrollment; Houston Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Middle School | 972 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Germantown Middle | 606 | 15.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Houston Middle School
- Germantown MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.3 miles away: 606 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Power Center Academy Middle - SoutheastThe next nearest public middle school, 5.7 miles away: 323 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Houston Middle School with Germantown MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Germantown Municipal District spends per student$11,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,689
- The largest public schools in TennesseeHouston Middle School is the number 36 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#36 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Houston Middle School
How many students attend Houston Middle School?
972 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 897 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Germantown, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Houston Middle School?
16.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Houston Middle School a Title I school?
Houston Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Houston Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Houston Middle School scored proficient or above: 58-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Houston Middle School in?
Germantown Municipal District, NCES district ID 4700151. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015102018 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.