Middle school (grades 6-8) · Garner, NC

East Garner Middle

Federal NCES profile for East Garner Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370472001853
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Garner Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Garner · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
students per teacher
63.3%
free-lunch eligible

East Garner Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Garner Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Garner, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-85 students YoY

East Garner Middle shrank from 1,186 students in 2022-23 to 1,101 in 2023-24 (-7.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 73.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-85 students YoY 370472001853 · Garner, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

1,109 enr · 13.9:1 · 63.3% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Apex Friendship High (2,748 students)

East Garner Middle shrank from 1,186 students in 2022-23 to 1,101 in 2023-24 (-7.2%). Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 73.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

East Garner Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Garner Middle reports 1,109 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Garner Middle compares

East Garner Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 12% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.3% ▼ 4% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,109 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,109
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.3%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 34% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
31.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,691
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 555 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
122
in-school suspensions + 283 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 46.3%
Hispanic or Latino 32.0%
White 13.3%
Asian 4.6%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 46.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.2, East Garner Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wake County Schools reports $11,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Garner Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Apex Friendship High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enloe High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Panther Creek High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Millbrook High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Apex High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Garner Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wake County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Garner

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Garner Middle

How many students attend East Garner Middle?

East Garner Middle has 1,109 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Garner, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,186 (2022-23) → 1,101 (2023-24), down 85.

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Garner Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at East Garner Middle is 13.9:1, which is 12% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Garner Middle?

63.3% of students at East Garner Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Garner Middle?

The largest demographic group at East Garner Middle is African American at 46.3% of enrollment, in Garner, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Garner Middle?

East Garner Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Garner Middle rank among middle schools in Garner?

By Resource Investment Index, East Garner Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Garner, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Garner on the city page.

What other schools are in Wake County Schools?

Besides East Garner Middle, Wake County Schools also operates Apex Friendship High (2,748 students), Enloe High (2,643 students), and Panther Creek High (2,609 students). See the Wake County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved