Davidson County Schools

Public school district · Davidson County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701140

Davidson County Schools spent $11,178 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 35 schools enrolled 17,936 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,050 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Davidson County Schools in enrollment (14,406 to 21,206 students) and Davidson County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davidson County Schools, FY23Public Schools of Robeson County $12,767; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Iredell-Statesville $11,291; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; Harnett County Schools $10,877; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kPublic Schools of Robeson Coun…$12,767Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Iredell-Statesville$11,291Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178Harnett County Schools$10,877State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davidson County Schools, FY23Public Schools of Robeson County $12,767; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Iredell-Statesville $11,291; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; Harnett County Schools $10,877; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kPublic Schools of Robeson County$12,767Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Iredell-Statesville$11,291Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178Harnett County Schools$10,877State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davidson County Schools, FY23Public Schools of Robeson County $12,767; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Iredell-Statesville $11,291; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; Harnett County Schools $10,877; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kPublic Schools of Robeson County$12,767Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Iredell-Statesville$11,291Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178Harnett County Schools$10,877State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davidson County Schools, FY23Public Schools of Robeson County $12,767; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Rowan-Salisbury School System $12,141; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Iredell-Statesville $11,291; Wayne County Public Schools $11,267; Davidson County Schools $11,178; Harnett County Schools $10,877; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kPublic Schools of Robeson County$12,767Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Rowan-Salisbury School System$12,141Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Iredell-Statesville$11,291Wayne County Public Schools$11,267Davidson County Schools$11,178Harnett County Schools$10,877State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$207,805,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 18.0% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $7,386,000 of capital outlay was $212,058,000, or $11,805 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Davidson County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $133,302,000; Local $37,504,000; Federal $36,999,000; total $207,805,000.
  • State$133,302,000 64%
  • Local$37,504,000 18%
  • Federal$36,999,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,964 students in 2022-23, 17,868 students in 2023-24, 17,936 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Davidson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,964, 2023-24: 17,868, 2024-25: 17,93605k10k15k20k2022-2317,9642023-2417,8682024-2517,936
Davidson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,964, 2023-24: 17,868, 2024-25: 17,93605k10k15k20k2022-2317,9642023-2417,8682024-2517,936
Davidson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,964, 2023-24: 17,868, 2024-25: 17,93605k10k15k20k2022-2317,9642023-2417,8682024-2517,936
Davidson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,964, 2023-24: 17,868, 2024-25: 17,93605k10k15k20k2022-2317,9642023-2417,8682024-2517,936

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,9641136.015.8
2023-2417,8681108.816.1
2024-2517,9361091.116.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$56,962,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,171 per student

Davidson County Schools booked $56,962,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,136 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,140 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$37,705,00066.2%
Special education$7,159,00012.6%
Vocational$4,677,0008.2%
Other programs$7,421,00013.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,903 in 2018-19, $2,936 in 2019-20, $3,075 in 2020-21, $3,166 in 2021-22, $3,171 in 2022-23.

Davidson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,903, 2019-20: $2,936, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,166, 2022-23: $3,17101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9032019-20$2,9362020-21$3,0752021-22$3,1662022-23$3,171
Davidson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,903, 2019-20: $2,936, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,166, 2022-23: $3,17101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9032019-20$2,9362020-21$3,0752021-22$3,1662022-23$3,171
Davidson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,903, 2019-20: $2,936, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,166, 2022-23: $3,17101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9032019-20$2,9362020-21$3,0752021-22$3,1662022-23$3,171
Davidson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,903, 2019-20: $2,936, 2020-21: $3,075, 2021-22: $3,166, 2022-23: $3,17101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9032019-20$2,9362020-21$3,0752021-22$3,1662022-23$3,171

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Davidson County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%48%8,029
Math55%50%8,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 1,569 students in Davidson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate84%86.5%
Students in the class1,569120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 7,929 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wallburg Elementary71717.849.4%Not Title I
Welcome Elementary63816.498.3%Schoolwide program
Northwest Elementary62515.937.8%Not Title I
Southwood Elementary61614.999.0%Schoolwide program
Midway Elementary54616.547.3%Eligible, no program
Fair Grove Elementary52415.998.9%Schoolwide program
Friendship Elementary47016.341.7%Not Title I
Friedberg Elementary46816.343.6%Not Title I
Churchland Elementary44116.298.9%Schoolwide program
Davis-Townsend Elementary43016.696.7%Schoolwide program
Tyro Elementary39317.198.5%Schoolwide program
Hasty Elementary38513.798.4%Schoolwide program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Denton Elementary36916.399.2%Schoolwide program
Pilot Elementary32115.098.1%Schoolwide program
Southmont Elementary28114.398.6%Schoolwide program
Reeds Elementary27414.798.5%Schoolwide program
Silver Valley Elementary22112.498.6%Schoolwide program
Brier Creek Elementary21013.398.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 3,858 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Grove Middle72718.439.5%Not Title I
North Davidson Middle70617.841.5%Eligible, no program
Central Davidson Middle68616.598.1%Eligible, no program
Ledford Middle65117.648.7%Eligible, no program
E Lawson Brown Middle56016.897.3%Eligible, no program
Tyro Middle52817.397.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 high schools, 6,058 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Grove High99218.832.6%Not Title I
North Davidson High93517.839.7%Not Title I
Central Davidson High89717.852.7%Eligible, no program
Ledford Senior High77616.747.9%Not Title I
West Davidson High74017.754.1%Eligible, no program
East Davidson High70918.454.6%Eligible, no program
South Davidson Middle and High64013.699.1%Eligible, no program
Yadkin Valley Regional Career Academy16716.897.0%Eligible, no program
Davidson Early College13830.740.6%Not Title I
Davidson County High School646.595.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stoner-Thomas School917.496.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Davidson County Schools Virtual Academy

Elementary school in Thomasville; 69 students; 11.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Davidson County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Davidson County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentDavidson County Schools ranks 113 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,178).#113 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaDavidson County Schools is the number 20 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 17,964 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 332
  3. Rowan-Salisbury School SystemThe next larger North Carolina district: 18,225 students in fall 2022, $12,141 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,141
  4. Wayne County Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 17,558 students in fall 2022, $11,267 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,267
  5. Compare Davidson County Schools with Rowan-Salisbury School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oak Grove High, its largest high school992 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.992
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaDavidson County Schools spent $50,140 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,140
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Davidson County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Davidson County Schools?
    35 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 6 middle, 10 high, 1 other), enrolling 17,936 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Davidson County Schools spend per student?
    $11,178 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,050 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Davidson County Schools' money come from?
    $207,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 18.0% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Davidson County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,519 of the 22,528 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Davidson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $56,962,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,171 per student. Divided by the 1,136 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,140 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Davidson County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Davidson County Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Davidson County Schools?
    84% of the 1,569 students in Davidson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Davidson County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3701140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25