- Enrollment
- 1,268
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Claremont, NC
Mill Creek Middle
Federal NCES profile for Mill Creek Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Mill Creek Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of North Carolina schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Claremont · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 37.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mill Creek Middle has class sizes larger than 73% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mill Creek Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Claremont, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370069002437 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Mill Creek Middle held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 26.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 370069002437 · Claremont, NC Middle · SMALL · TRAD
477 enr · 17:1 · 37.9% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Saint Stephens High (1,268 students)
Mill Creek Middle held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 26.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Mill Creek Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Saint Stephens
Saint Stephens High
1,268 students
- Bandys High
Bandys High
935 students
- Fred T Foard H
Fred T Foard High
930 students
- Maiden High
Maiden High
852 students
- Bunker Hill Hi
Bunker Hill High
845 students
- This school 477
Mill Creek Middle
477 students
What this shows Mill Creek Middle reports 477 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mill Creek Middle compares
Mill Creek Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17:1 | ▲ 8% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.9% | ▼ 43% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 477 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.1, Mill Creek Middle is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Catawba County Schools reports $11,487 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mill Creek Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Stephens High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bandys High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fred T Foard High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Maiden High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bunker Hill High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mill Creek Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 935
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 930
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 852
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 845
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar middle schools in Claremont
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~477 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mill Creek Middle
How many students attend Mill Creek Middle?
Mill Creek Middle has 477 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Claremont, NC. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 421 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mill Creek Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Mill Creek Middle is 17:1, which is 8% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mill Creek Middle?
37.9% of students at Mill Creek Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mill Creek Middle?
The largest demographic group at Mill Creek Middle is White at 74.0% of enrollment, in Claremont, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mill Creek Middle?
Mill Creek Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mill Creek Middle rank among public schools in Claremont?
By Resource Investment Index, Mill Creek Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Claremont, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Claremont on the city page.
What other schools are in Catawba County Schools?
Besides Mill Creek Middle, Catawba County Schools also operates Saint Stephens High (1,268 students), Bandys High (935 students), and Fred T Foard High (930 students). See the Catawba County Schools district page for the complete list.