Catawba Rosenwald Education Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Catawba, North Carolina

Catawba Rosenwald Education Center in Catawba, North Carolina enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 10.2 full-time teachers, 0.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 250% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

2 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 10.2.

Students enrolled at Catawba Rosenwald Education Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2024-25: 7024682022-2322024-257
Students enrolled at Catawba Rosenwald Education Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2024-25: 7024682022-2322024-257
Students enrolled at Catawba Rosenwald Education Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2024-25: 7024682022-2322024-257
Students enrolled at Catawba Rosenwald Education Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2024-25: 7024682022-2322024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212.00.2
2024-25710.20.7

0.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 0.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 0.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 0.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 0.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 0.7state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Catawba Rosenwald Education Center enrolled 3 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

71.4% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 14.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White71.4%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Black14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Catawba Rosenwald Education Center

  1. Conover Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.2 miles away: 107 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  2. Discovery Program at The SpringsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 32 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Catawba Rosenwald Education Center with Conover Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Catawba County Schools spends per student$11,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,487
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCatawba Rosenwald Education Center is the number 129 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#129 of 129
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher0.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.0.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Catawba Rosenwald Education Center

  1. How many students attend Catawba Rosenwald Education Center?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Catawba, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Catawba Rosenwald Education Center?
    0.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Catawba Rosenwald Education Center a Title I school?
    Catawba Rosenwald Education Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Catawba Rosenwald Education Center in?
    Catawba County Schools, NCES district ID 3700690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370069002978 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22