Fred T Foard High

Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Newton, North Carolina

Fred T Foard High in Newton, North Carolina enrolled 930 students in 2024-25 with 42.6 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 21%

956 students in 2022-23, 956 students in 2023-24, 930 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 54.0 to 42.6.

Students enrolled at Fred T Foard High by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 956, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239562023-249562024-25930
Students enrolled at Fred T Foard High by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 956, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239562023-249562024-25930
Students enrolled at Fred T Foard High by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 956, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239562023-249562024-25930
Students enrolled at Fred T Foard High by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 956, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239562023-249562024-25930
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395654.017.7
2023-2495653.517.9
2024-2593042.621.8

21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Fred T Foard High 21.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherFred T Foard High 21.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Fred T Foard High 21.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherFred T Foard High 21.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Fred T Foard High 21.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherFred T Foard High 21.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Fred T Foard High 21.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherFred T Foard High 21.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

9 AP courses and one counselor per 305 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fred T Foard High enrolled 916 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 69 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses9
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 305 of the 916 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions69
  • Chronically absent21.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.5% of students were White, 10.5% Hispanic, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.5%
  2. Hispanic10.5%
  3. Two or more races7.2%
  4. Asian5.2%
  5. Black3.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 232 students in Fred T Foard High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90%87%86.5%
Students in the class2321,283120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Newton

3 public high schools in Newton report 2024-25 enrollment; Fred T Foard High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fred T Foard High93021.844.4%
Newton-Conover High72416.555.8%
Discovery High School14622.224.7%

All public schools in Newton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fred T Foard High

  1. Challenger Early College HighThe nearest public high school, 7.3 miles away: 376 students, 33.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
  2. Maiden HighThe next nearest public high school, 8.7 miles away: 852 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).8.7 mi
  3. Compare Fred T Foard High with Challenger Early College HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Catawba County Schools spends per student$11,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,487
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaFred T Foard High is the number 206 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#206 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.21.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fred T Foard High

  1. How many students attend Fred T Foard High?
    930 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 956 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Newton, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fred T Foard High?
    21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fred T Foard High a Title I school?
    Fred T Foard High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Fred T Foard High?
    90% of the 232 students in Fred T Foard High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fred T Foard High in?
    Catawba County Schools, NCES district ID 3700690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370069000282 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22