High school (grades 9-12) · Maiden, NC

Maiden High

Federal NCES profile for Maiden High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370069000285
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maiden High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Maiden · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
large classes for North Carolina
41.5%
free-lunch eligible

Maiden High has class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maiden High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Maiden, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Maiden High held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 49.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 370069000285 · Maiden, NC High · MID · TRAD

852 enr · 17.8:1 · 41.5% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Saint Stephens High (1,268 students)

Maiden High held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 49.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Maiden High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maiden High reports 852 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maiden High compares

Maiden High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 13% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.5% ▼ 37% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 852 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
852
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.5%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 80% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
54.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,487
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 284 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
75
in-school suspensions + 91 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 62.0%
Hispanic or Latino 17.6%
Two or More 7.4%
Asian 6.7%
African American 6.3%

Largest group: White at 62.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.1, Maiden High is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Catawba County Schools reports $11,487 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maiden High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Saint Stephens High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bandys High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fred T Foard High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bunker Hill High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Saint Stephens Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maiden High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Catawba County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maiden High

How many students attend Maiden High?

Maiden High has 852 students enrolled. It is a high school in Maiden, NC. CCD year-over-year: 870 (2022-23) → 879 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maiden High?

The student-teacher ratio at Maiden High is 17.8:1, which is 13% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maiden High?

41.5% of students at Maiden High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maiden High?

The largest demographic group at Maiden High is White at 62.0% of enrollment, in Maiden, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maiden High?

Maiden High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maiden High rank among public schools in Maiden?

By Resource Investment Index, Maiden High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Maiden, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Catawba County Schools?

Besides Maiden High, Catawba County Schools also operates Saint Stephens High (1,268 students), Bandys High (935 students), and Fred T Foard High (930 students). See the Catawba County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved