Newton-Conover High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Newton, North Carolina

Newton-Conover High in Newton, North Carolina enrolled 724 students in 2024-25 with 43.8 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

758 students in 2022-23, 749 students in 2023-24, 724 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.3 to 43.8.

Students enrolled at Newton-Conover High by school year2022-23: 758, 2023-24: 749, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237582023-247492024-25724
Students enrolled at Newton-Conover High by school year2022-23: 758, 2023-24: 749, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237582023-247492024-25724
Students enrolled at Newton-Conover High by school year2022-23: 758, 2023-24: 749, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237582023-247492024-25724
Students enrolled at Newton-Conover High by school year2022-23: 758, 2023-24: 749, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237582023-247492024-25724
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375844.317.1
2023-2474946.716.0
2024-2572443.816.5

16.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Newton-Conover High 16.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherNewton-Conover High 16.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Newton-Conover High 16.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherNewton-Conover High 16.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Newton-Conover High 16.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherNewton-Conover High 16.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Newton-Conover High 16.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherNewton-Conover High 16.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

6 AP courses and one counselor per 348 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Newton-Conover High enrolled 695 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 348 of the 695 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions54
  • Chronically absent38.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.4% of students were White, 30.7% Hispanic, 9.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White43.4%
  2. Hispanic30.7%
  3. Black9.8%
  4. Two or more races9.8%
  5. Asian6.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 187 students in Newton-Conover High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%92%86.5%
Students in the class187237120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Newton

3 public high schools in Newton report 2024-25 enrollment; Newton-Conover High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fred T Foard High93021.844.4%
Newton-Conover High72416.555.8%
Discovery High School14622.224.7%

All public schools in Newton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Newton-Conover High

  1. Discovery High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 146 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Challenger Early College HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 376 students, 33.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Newton-Conover High with Discovery High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Newton Conover City Schools spends per student$12,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,359
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaNewton-Conover High is the number 274 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#274 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.16.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Newton-Conover High

  1. How many students attend Newton-Conover High?
    724 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 758 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Newton, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Newton-Conover High?
    16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Newton-Conover High a Title I school?
    Newton-Conover High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Newton-Conover High?
    90-94% of the 187 students in Newton-Conover High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Newton-Conover High in?
    Newton Conover City Schools, NCES district ID 3703360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370336001400 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22