High school (grades 9-12) · Kill Devil Hills, NC

First Flight High School

Federal NCES profile for First Flight High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370111002724
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

First Flight High School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Kill Devil Hills · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
16.5:1
students per teacher
25.8%
free-lunch eligible

First Flight High School has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, First Flight High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kill Devil Hills, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

First Flight High School held near 913 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-43 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 53.7 → 58.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-43 students YoY 370111002724 · Kill Devil Hills, NC High · MID · TRAD

874 enr · 16.5:1 · 25.8% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Manteo Elementary School (636 students)

First Flight High School held near 913 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-43 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.7 → 58.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

First Flight High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows First Flight High School reports 874 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How First Flight High School compares

First Flight High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▲ 4% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.8% ▼ 61% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 874 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
874
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.8%
free-lunch eligible - 61% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 68% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,996
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 291 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.3%
Hispanic or Latino 12.9%
Two or More 5.3%
Asian 1.0%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 80.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.6, First Flight High School is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 17
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Dare County Schools reports $13,996 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How First Flight High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manteo Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
First Flight Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Manteo High School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kitty Hawk Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Nags Head Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to First Flight High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Dare County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about First Flight High School

How many students attend First Flight High School?

First Flight High School has 874 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kill Devil Hills, NC. CCD year-over-year: 956 (2022-23) → 913 (2023-24), nearly flat (-43).

What is the student-teacher ratio at First Flight High School?

The student-teacher ratio at First Flight High School is 16.5:1, which is 4% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at First Flight High School?

25.8% of students at First Flight High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of First Flight High School?

The largest demographic group at First Flight High School is White at 80.3% of enrollment, in Kill Devil Hills, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for First Flight High School?

First Flight High School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does First Flight High School rank among public schools in Kill Devil Hills?

By Resource Investment Index, First Flight High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kill Devil Hills, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Dare County Schools?

Besides First Flight High School, Dare County Schools also operates Manteo Elementary School (636 students), First Flight Middle School (604 students), and Manteo High School (528 students). See the Dare County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved