Terrebonne Parish
Public school district · Terrebonne Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201740
Terrebonne Parish spent $13,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 27 schools enrolled 14,611 students in 2024-25; 32.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,572 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Terrebonne Parish in enrollment (9,037 to 20,700 students) and Terrebonne Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$284,734,000 in revenue: 32.5% state, 34.6% local and 32.9% federal. Total spending including $18,438,000 of capital outlay was $239,321,000, or $15,174 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$92,605,000 33%
- Local$98,516,000 35%
- Federal$93,613,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,772 students in 2022-23, 15,624 students in 2023-24, 14,611 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,772 | 795.0 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 15,624 | 992.2 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 14,611 | 936.3 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$56,331,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,572 per student
Terrebonne Parish booked $56,331,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 816 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,033 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,917,000 | 67.3% |
| Special education | $8,336,000 | 14.8% |
| Vocational | $2,256,000 | 4.0% |
| Other programs | $7,822,000 | 13.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,216 in 2018-19, $3,329 in 2019-20, $3,476 in 2020-21, $3,596 in 2021-22, $3,572 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrebonne Parish scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 42.4% | 7,704 |
| Math | 34% | 31.8% | 7,581 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 1,105 students in Terrebonne Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,105 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 7,077 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulberry Elementary School | 789 | 16.3 | 47.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Acadian Elementary School | 654 | 13.8 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Coteau-Bayou Blue Elementary School | 627 | 14.8 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Broadmoor Elementary School | 587 | 15.1 | 67.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakshire Elementary School | 576 | 15.4 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lisa Park Elementary School | 574 | 15.5 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Southdown Elementary School | 572 | 16.0 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Schriever Elementary School | 537 | 15.0 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Village East Elementary School | 400 | 13.8 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Caillou Elementary School | 360 | 14.4 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Upper Little Caillou Elementary School | 342 | 15.6 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bourg Elementary School | 328 | 13.1 | 50.3% | Eligible, no program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legion Park Elementary School | 300 | 14.0 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Dularge Elementary School | 244 | 11.5 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Montegut Elementary School | 187 | 13.4 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 3,189 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houma Junior High School | 673 | 16.2 | 67.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Evergreen Junior High School | 622 | 17.3 | 71.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Oaklawn Middle School | 596 | 14.7 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Montegut Middle School | 465 | 16.6 | 54.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Caldwell Middle School | 341 | 14.5 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Caillou Middle School | 267 | 14.4 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lacache Middle School | 225 | 13.2 | 67.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,322 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrebonne High School | 1,346 | 19.6 | 61.0% | Eligible, no program |
| H. L. Bourgeois High School | 1,289 | 17.4 | 66.5% | Eligible, no program |
| South Terrebonne High School | 868 | 17.0 | 56.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Ellender Memorial High School | 819 | 16.2 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 23 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School for Exceptional Children | 23 | 3.8 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Honduras Elementary School
School in Houma; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 281 students; 16.9 students per teacher.
Bayou Black Elementary School
School in Houma; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 177 students; 16.1 students per teacher.
Gibson Elementary School
School in Gibson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 162 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Terrebonne Parish
- Phone: (985) 876-7400
- Office: 201 Stadium Drive, Houma, LA 70360
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Terrebonne Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentTerrebonne Parish ranks 60 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,613).#60 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaTerrebonne Parish is the number 13 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 15,772 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 194
- Ouachita ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 19,136 students in fall 2022, $13,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,051
- Lafourche ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 14,208 students in fall 2022, $11,912 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,912
- Compare Terrebonne Parish with Ouachita ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Terrebonne High School, its largest high school1,346 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,346
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaTerrebonne Parish spent $69,033 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$69,033
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Terrebonne Parish
How many schools and students are in Terrebonne Parish?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 7 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 14,611 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Terrebonne Parish spend per student?
$13,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,572 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Terrebonne Parish's money come from?
$284,734,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.5% state, 34.6% local and 32.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Terrebonne Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,274 of the 18,915 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Terrebonne Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$56,331,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,572 per student. Divided by the 816 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,033 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Terrebonne Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrebonne Parish scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 34% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Terrebonne Parish?
82% of the 1,105 students in Terrebonne Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Terrebonne Parish's NCES district ID?
2201740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25