St. Landry Parish
Public school district · St. Landry Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201560
St. Landry Parish spent $14,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 32 schools enrolled 10,982 students in 2024-25; 42.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,196 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Landry Parish in enrollment (8,277 to 15,772 students) and St. Landry Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$196,933,000 in revenue: 42.2% state, 27.2% local and 30.7% federal. Total spending including $10,104,000 of capital outlay was $194,355,000, or $15,482 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$83,056,000 42%
- Local$53,483,000 27%
- Federal$60,394,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,554 students in 2022-23, 11,980 students in 2023-24, 10,982 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,554 | 735.5 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 11,980 | 906.1 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 10,982 | 898.5 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$48,692,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,879 per student
St. Landry Parish booked $48,692,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 754 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,591 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,222,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $6,473,000 | 13.3% |
| Vocational | $1,663,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $6,334,000 | 13.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,306 in 2018-19, $3,491 in 2019-20, $3,682 in 2020-21, $3,800 in 2021-22, $3,879 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Landry Parish scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37% | 42.4% | 6,113 |
| Math | 24% | 31.8% | 6,025 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 978 students in St. Landry Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 978 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 5,335 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonville Elementary School | 616 | 15.3 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawtell Elementary School | 567 | 14.2 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Vista Elementary School | 533 | 12.7 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cankton Elementary School | 504 | 12.9 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Barre Elementary School | 427 | 13.7 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Grolee Elementary School | 404 | 12.6 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| East Elementary School | 310 | 13.4 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Coteau Elementary School | 269 | 12.2 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Grand Prairie Elementary School | 264 | 13.6 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Glendale Elementary School | 259 | 14.4 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast Elementary School | 232 | 9.3 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Elementary School | 223 | 10.6 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecole Saint-Landry | 213 | 12.2 | 56.3% | Not reported |
| Krotz Springs Elementary School | 211 | 11.9 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Eunice Elementary School | 188 | 13.5 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 115 | 9.2 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 2,138 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Middle School | 348 | 16.5 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Opelousas Junior High School | 314 | 10.2 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Barre Middle School | 286 | 13.8 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Eunice Junior High School | 276 | 10.8 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Middle School | 251 | 13.4 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Arnaudville Middle School | 193 | 10.9 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Plaisance Middle School | 176 | 9.8 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Creswell Middle School | 162 | 8.1 | 84.0% | Not reported |
| Opelousas Middle School | 132 | 7.4 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 3,509 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beau Chene High School | 767 | 15.1 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Opelousas Senior High School | 698 | 12.1 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Eunice High School | 606 | 13.0 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest High School | 575 | 14.0 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Barre High School | 354 | 10.5 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnet Academy for Cultural Arts | 289 | 10.4 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| North Central High School | 220 | 6.1 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Highland Early Learning Center
School in Eunice; 139 students; 17.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact St. Landry Parish
- Phone: (337) 948-3657
- Office: 1013 Creswell Lane, Opelousas, LA 70570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Landry Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. Landry Parish ranks 44 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,349).#44 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaSt. Landry Parish is the number 15 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 12,554 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 194
- Lafourche ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 14,208 students in fall 2022, $11,912 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,912
- Iberia ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 11,768 students in fall 2022, $12,572 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,572
- Compare St. Landry Parish with Lafourche ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Beau Chene High School, its largest high school767 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.767
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. Landry Parish spent $64,591 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$64,591
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Landry Parish
How many schools and students are in St. Landry Parish?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 9 middle, 7 high), enrolling 10,982 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Landry Parish spend per student?
$14,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,196 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. Landry Parish's money come from?
$196,933,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.2% state, 27.2% local and 30.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. Landry Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,675 of the 15,868 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. Landry Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$48,692,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,879 per student. Divided by the 754 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,591 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Landry Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Landry Parish scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 24% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. Landry Parish?
78% of the 978 students in St. Landry Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. Landry Parish's NCES district ID?
2201560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25