St. Charles Parish
Public school district · St. Charles Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201440
St. Charles Parish spent $22,961 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 15 schools enrolled 8,756 students in 2024-25; 13.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,962 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Charles Parish in enrollment (7,537 to 12,554 students) and St. Charles Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$247,069,000 in revenue: 13.7% state, 77.8% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $17,666,000 of capital outlay was $238,990,000, or $25,167 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$33,819,000 14%
- Local$192,247,000 78%
- Federal$21,003,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,496 students in 2022-23, 9,293 students in 2023-24, 8,756 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,496 | 646.8 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 9,293 | 821.1 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 8,756 | 857.5 | 10.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$52,976,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,579 per student
St. Charles Parish booked $52,976,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 647 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,900 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $35,591,000 | 67.2% |
| Special education | $8,702,000 | 16.4% |
| Vocational | $978,000 | 1.8% |
| Other programs | $7,705,000 | 14.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,870 in 2018-19, $5,054 in 2019-20, $5,196 in 2020-21, $5,400 in 2021-22, $5,579 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Charles Parish scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 44% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 42.4% | 4,918 |
| Math | 44% | 31.8% | 4,862 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 673 students in St. Charles Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 673 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,902 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luling Elementary School | 653 | 9.0 | 59.4% | Targeted program |
| St. Rose Elementary School | 540 | 8.7 | 60.2% | Targeted program |
| Norco Elementary School | 501 | 9.0 | 35.3% | Targeted program |
| Lakewood Elementary School | 501 | 11.2 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Mimosa Park Elementary School | 440 | 9.4 | 35.5% | Targeted program |
| New Sarpy Elementary School | 417 | 10.0 | 33.1% | Targeted program |
| Ethel Schoeffner Elementary School | 381 | 10.6 | 36.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Allemands Elementary School | 241 | 8.2 | 45.6% | Targeted program |
| R.J. Vial Elementary School | 228 | 9.0 | 49.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,003 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.B. Martin Middle School | 733 | 11.5 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Harry M. Hurst Middle School | 685 | 10.9 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
| R.K. Smith Middle School | 303 | 8.2 | 62.0% | Targeted program |
| Albert Cammon Middle School | 282 | 8.0 | 59.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,851 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Destrehan High School | 1,435 | 11.7 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Hahnville High School | 1,416 | 11.6 | 40.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact St. Charles Parish
- Phone: (985) 785-6289
- Office: 13855 River Road, Luling, LA 70070
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Charles Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSt. Charles Parish ranks 4 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,961).#4 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaSt. Charles Parish is the number 19 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 9,496 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 194
- Acadia ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 9,601 students in fall 2022, $12,428 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,428
- Vernon ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 9,037 students in fall 2022, $12,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,743
- Compare St. Charles Parish with Acadia ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Destrehan High School, its largest high school1,435 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.1,435
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaSt. Charles Parish spent $81,900 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$81,900
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Charles Parish
How many schools and students are in St. Charles Parish?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high), enrolling 8,756 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Charles Parish spend per student?
$22,961 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,962 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. Charles Parish's money come from?
$247,069,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.7% state, 77.8% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. Charles Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,454 of the 9,061 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. Charles Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$52,976,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,579 per student. Divided by the 647 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,900 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Charles Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Charles Parish scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 44% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. Charles Parish?
90% of the 673 students in St. Charles Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. Charles Parish's NCES district ID?
2201440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25