Woodbury City Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Woodbury City Public School District (district ID 3418150)

Public school district · Gloucester County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3418150

Woodbury City Public Schools spent $22,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,709 students in 2024-25; 60.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,591 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodbury City Public Schools in enrollment (1,660 to 1,744 students) and Woodbury City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Woodbury City Public Schools, FY23West Essex Regional $29,199; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Hasbrouck Heights $23,846; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Woodbury City Public Schools $22,958; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kWest Essex Regional$29,199Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Hasbrouck Heights$23,846Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Techni…$23,098Woodbury City Public Schools$22,958Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Woodbury City Public Schools, FY23West Essex Regional $29,199; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Hasbrouck Heights $23,846; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Woodbury City Public Schools $22,958; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kWest Essex Regional$29,199Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Hasbrouck Heights$23,846Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Woodbury City Public Schools$22,958Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Woodbury City Public Schools, FY23West Essex Regional $29,199; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Hasbrouck Heights $23,846; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Woodbury City Public Schools $22,958; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kWest Essex Regional$29,199Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Hasbrouck Heights$23,846Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Woodbury City Public Schools$22,958Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Woodbury City Public Schools, FY23West Essex Regional $29,199; Denville Township $25,541; Little Egg Harbor $24,693; Cresskill $24,209; Hasbrouck Heights $23,846; Pittsgrove Township $23,206; Union County Vocational-Technical $23,098; Woodbury City Public Schools $22,958; Manville $22,090; Spotswood $21,638; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kWest Essex Regional$29,199Denville Township$25,541Little Egg Harbor$24,693Cresskill$24,209Hasbrouck Heights$23,846Pittsgrove Township$23,206Union County Vocational-Technical$23,098Woodbury City Public Schools$22,958Manville$22,090Spotswood$21,638State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$50,115,000 in revenue: 60.5% state, 30.8% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $4,184,000 of capital outlay was $46,789,000, or $27,410 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Woodbury City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,344,000; Local $15,460,000; Federal $4,311,000; total $50,115,000.
  • State$30,344,000 61%
  • Local$15,460,000 31%
  • Federal$4,311,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,675 students in 2022-23, 1,708 students in 2023-24, 1,709 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Woodbury City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,675, 2023-24: 1,708, 2024-25: 1,70905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6752023-241,7082024-251,709
Woodbury City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,675, 2023-24: 1,708, 2024-25: 1,70905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6752023-241,7082024-251,709
Woodbury City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,675, 2023-24: 1,708, 2024-25: 1,70905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6752023-241,7082024-251,709
Woodbury City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,675, 2023-24: 1,708, 2024-25: 1,70905001k1.5k2k2022-231,6752023-241,7082024-251,709

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,675140.511.9
2023-241,708149.111.5
2024-251,709150.611.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,656,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,243 per student

Woodbury City Public Schools booked $10,656,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 140 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,854 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,905,00074.2%
Special education$2,167,00020.3%
Other programs$584,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,835 in 2018-19, $5,838 in 2019-20, $5,726 in 2020-21, $5,789 in 2021-22, $6,243 in 2022-23.

Woodbury City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,835, 2019-20: $5,838, 2020-21: $5,726, 2021-22: $5,789, 2022-23: $6,24302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8352019-20$5,8382020-21$5,7262021-22$5,7892022-23$6,243
Woodbury City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,835, 2019-20: $5,838, 2020-21: $5,726, 2021-22: $5,789, 2022-23: $6,24302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8352019-20$5,8382020-21$5,7262021-22$5,7892022-23$6,243
Woodbury City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,835, 2019-20: $5,838, 2020-21: $5,726, 2021-22: $5,789, 2022-23: $6,24302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8352019-20$5,8382020-21$5,7262021-22$5,7892022-23$6,243
Woodbury City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,835, 2019-20: $5,838, 2020-21: $5,726, 2021-22: $5,789, 2022-23: $6,24302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8352019-20$5,8382020-21$5,7262021-22$5,7892022-23$6,243

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodbury City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 15% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%48.6%
Math15%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 120 students in Woodbury City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.5%
Students in the class120106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 891 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West End Memorial Elementary School46911.665.0%Schoolwide program
Evergreen Avenue Elementary School31010.967.1%Schoolwide program
Walnut Street School1129.668.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 818 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodbury Jr-Sr High School81811.766.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Woodbury City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Woodbury City Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentWoodbury City Public Schools ranks 238 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,958).#238 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyWoodbury City Public Schools is the number 227 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,707 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#227 of 672
  3. Hasbrouck Heights School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,744 students in fall 2022, $23,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,846
  4. Pittsgrove Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,695 students in fall 2022, $23,206 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,206
  5. Compare Woodbury City Public Schools with Hasbrouck Heights School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Woodbury Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school818 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.818
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyWoodbury City Public Schools spent $75,854 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$75,854
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Woodbury City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Woodbury City Public Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,709 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Woodbury City Public Schools spend per student?
    $22,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,591 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Woodbury City Public Schools' money come from?
    $50,115,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.5% state, 30.8% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Woodbury City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 302 of the 1,662 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Woodbury City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,656,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,243 per student. Divided by the 140 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,854 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Woodbury City Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodbury City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 15% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Woodbury City Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 120 students in Woodbury City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Woodbury City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3418150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25