City of Monroe School District
Public school district · Ouachita Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201080
City of Monroe School District spent $15,090 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 19 schools enrolled 8,033 students in 2024-25; 34.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,300 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to City of Monroe in enrollment (5,853 to 9,708 students) and City of Monroe itself.
Where the money came from
$151,575,000 in revenue: 34.6% state, 36.6% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $12,817,000 of capital outlay was $146,682,000, or $16,965 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$52,477,000 35%
- Local$55,506,000 37%
- Federal$43,592,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,646 students in 2022-23, 8,683 students in 2023-24, 8,033 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,646 | 530.8 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 8,683 | 671.8 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 8,033 | 636.6 | 12.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$37,814,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,374 per student
City of Monroe School District booked $37,814,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 531 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,245 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,377,000 | 59.2% |
| Special education | $5,772,000 | 15.3% |
| Vocational | $874,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $8,791,000 | 23.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,925 in 2018-19, $3,923 in 2019-20, $4,383 in 2020-21, $4,530 in 2021-22, $4,374 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in City of Monroe School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 22% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 42.4% | 4,073 |
| Math | 22% | 31.8% | 3,990 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 518 students in City of Monroe School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 518 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 4,501 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sallie Humble Elementary School | 579 | 12.7 | 49.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lexington Elementary School | 547 | 13.7 | 49.4% | Schoolwide program |
| J.S. Clark Magnet Elementary School | 458 | 13.2 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypress Point Elementary School | 431 | 11.7 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver Elementary School | 395 | 14.3 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Roy Neal Shelling Sr. Elementary | 391 | 12.8 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Minnie Ruffin Elementary School | 354 | 11.0 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Berg Jones Elementary School | 328 | 11.9 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison James Foster Elementary School | 278 | 10.8 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary | 268 | 12.5 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Clara Hall Accelerated School | 260 | 12.8 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Barkdull Faulk Elementary School | 212 | 10.2 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,172 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neville Junior High School | 474 | 12.2 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Junior High School | 350 | 11.2 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Carroll Junior High School | 348 | 13.2 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,254 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neville High School | 1,042 | 14.6 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wossman High School | 635 | 12.2 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Carroll High School | 577 | 12.4 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 106 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrouse School | 106 | 15.1 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact City of Monroe School District
- Phone: (318) 325-0601
- Office: 2006 Tower Drive, Monroe, LA 71201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about City of Monroe School District
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentCity of Monroe School District ranks 35 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,090).#35 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaCity of Monroe School District is the number 21 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 8,646 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 194
- Vernon ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 9,037 students in fall 2022, $12,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,743
- St. Bernard ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 8,277 students in fall 2022, $13,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,986
- Compare City of Monroe School District with Vernon ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Neville High School, its largest high school1,042 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,042
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaCity of Monroe School District spent $71,245 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$71,245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about City of Monroe School District
How many schools and students are in City of Monroe School District?
19 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,033 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does City of Monroe School District spend per student?
$15,090 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,300 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does City of Monroe School District's money come from?
$151,575,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.6% state, 36.6% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in City of Monroe School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,752 of the 8,512 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does City of Monroe School District spend on teacher salaries?
$37,814,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,374 per student. Divided by the 531 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,245 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in City of Monroe School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in City of Monroe School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 22% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in City of Monroe School District?
85% of the 518 students in City of Monroe School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is City of Monroe School District's NCES district ID?
2201080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25