Acadia Parish
Public school district · Acadia Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200030
Acadia Parish spent $12,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 27 schools enrolled 9,043 students in 2024-25; 46.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,594 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Acadia Parish in enrollment (7,537 to 12,554 students) and Acadia Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$129,993,000 in revenue: 46.7% state, 27.6% local and 25.8% federal. Total spending including $7,724,000 of capital outlay was $128,187,000, or $13,351 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$60,647,000 47%
- Local$35,829,000 28%
- Federal$33,517,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,601 students in 2022-23, 9,459 students in 2023-24, 9,043 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,601 | 526.2 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 9,459 | 595.8 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 9,043 | 579.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,402,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,479 per student
Acadia Parish booked $33,402,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 526 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,475 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,223,000 | 84.5% |
| Special education | $2,753,000 | 8.2% |
| Vocational | $955,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $1,471,000 | 4.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,098 in 2018-19, $3,127 in 2019-20, $3,253 in 2020-21, $3,391 in 2021-22, $3,479 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Acadia Parish scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 42.4% | 4,699 |
| Math | 37% | 31.8% | 4,689 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 605 students in Acadia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 605 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 5,279 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mire Elementary School | 662 | 17.7 | 47.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Iota Elementary School | 585 | 17.6 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Church Point Elementary School | 491 | 16.7 | 81.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Richard Elementary School | 458 | 16.2 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Branch Elementary School | 374 | 16.7 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| South Crowley Elementary School | 320 | 15.1 | 83.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Petitjean Elementary School | 306 | 16.3 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ross Elementary School | 256 | 13.4 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Crowley Elementary School | 254 | 12.5 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Egan Elementary School | 240 | 15.5 | 44.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Morse Elementary School | 229 | 16.6 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| South Rayne Elementary School | 219 | 16.5 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crowley Kindergarten School | 208 | 18.7 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Estherwood Elementary School | 203 | 17.3 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Rayne Kindergarten School | 173 | 16.1 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Evangeline Elementary School | 159 | 12.2 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mermentau Elementary School | 142 | 13.2 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crowley Middle School | 394 | 14.0 | 82.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong Middle School | 304 | 14.9 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Church Point Middle School | 262 | 14.0 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Iota Middle School | 235 | 15.0 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 2,569 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayne High School | 653 | 16.5 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Iota High School | 566 | 17.9 | 36.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Church Point High School | 504 | 15.9 | 53.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crowley High School | 495 | 12.3 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Midland High School | 317 | 13.9 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| AMIKids Acadiana | 34 | not reported | 91.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Acadia Parish
- Phone: (337) 783-3664
- Office: 2402 North Parkerson Avenue, Crowley, LA 70526
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Acadia Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentAcadia Parish ranks 73 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,428).#73 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaAcadia Parish is the number 18 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 9,601 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 194
- Vermilion ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 9,708 students in fall 2022, $13,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,778
- St. Charles ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 9,496 students in fall 2022, $22,961 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,961
- Compare Acadia Parish with Vermilion ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rayne High School, its largest high school653 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.653
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaAcadia Parish spent $63,475 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$63,475
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Acadia Parish
How many schools and students are in Acadia Parish?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high), enrolling 9,043 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Acadia Parish spend per student?
$12,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,594 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Acadia Parish's money come from?
$129,993,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.7% state, 27.6% local and 25.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Acadia Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,201 of the 10,504 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Acadia Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$33,402,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,479 per student. Divided by the 526 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,475 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Acadia Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Acadia Parish scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Acadia Parish?
84% of the 605 students in Acadia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Acadia Parish's NCES district ID?
2200030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25