Levy
Public school district · Levy County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201140
Levy spent $11,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,554 students in 2024-25; 54.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,940 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Levy in enrollment (3,313 to 6,398 students) and Levy itself.
Where the money came from
$78,581,000 in revenue: 54.3% state, 24.0% local and 21.8% federal. Total spending including $10,993,000 of capital outlay was $77,808,000, or $13,677 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$42,638,000 54%
- Local$18,850,000 24%
- Federal$17,093,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,662 students in 2022-23, 5,618 students in 2023-24, 5,554 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,662 | 278.8 | 20.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5,618 | 292.4 | 19.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5,554 | 293.7 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,994,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,460 per student
Levy booked $13,994,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 283 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,501 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,452,000 | 67.5% |
| Special education | $3,709,000 | 26.5% |
| Vocational | $514,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $319,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,363 in 2018-19, $2,364 in 2019-20, $2,422 in 2020-21, $2,408 in 2021-22, $2,460 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Levy scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 53% | 2,251 |
| Math | 48% | 55% | 2,363 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 348 students in Levy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 348 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,846 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiefland Elementary School | 725 | 18.1 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Joyce M. Bullock Elementary School | 638 | 18.6 | 53.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronson Elementary School | 586 | 17.8 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Williston Elementary School | 515 | 21.4 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Yankeetown School | 250 | 23.3 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Whispering Winds Charter School | 132 | 13.2 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 84 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nature Coast Middle School | 84 | 14.0 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 2,422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williston Middle High School | 1,121 | 21.4 | 45.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Chiefland Middle High School | 760 | 19.5 | 48.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronson Middle/High School | 537 | 19.2 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Levy Virtual Franchise | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 202 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Key High School | 202 | 12.2 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Levy Virtual Franchise
High school in Bronson; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Levy
- Website: levy.k12.fl.us
- Phone: (352) 486-5231
- Office: 480 Marshburn Dr, Bronson, FL 32621
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Levy
- Florida districts by spending per studentLevy ranks 39 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,488).#39 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaLevy is the number 47 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 5,689 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 80
- Suwannee County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 5,935 students in fall 2022, $11,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,325
- Wakulla County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 5,156 students in fall 2022, $10,952 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,952
- Compare Levy with Suwannee County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Williston Middle High School, its largest high school1,121 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,121
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaLevy spent $49,501 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$49,501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Levy
How many schools and students are in Levy?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,554 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Levy spend per student?
$11,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,940 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Levy's money come from?
$78,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.3% state, 24.0% local and 21.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Levy live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,604 of the 6,998 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Levy spend on teacher salaries?
$13,994,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,460 per student. Divided by the 283 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,501 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Levy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Levy scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Levy?
96% of the 348 students in Levy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Levy's NCES district ID?
1201140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25