West Park Elementary

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0642060

West Park Elementary spent $19,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 451 students in 2024-25; 83.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,047 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Park Elementary in enrollment (508 to 515 students) and West Park Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Park Elementary, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Prepa…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 Dis…$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter Distri…$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Park Elementary, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparator…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Park Elementary, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Distri…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Park Elementary, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Di…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$19,524,000 in revenue: 83.8% state, 5.7% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $2,945,000 of capital outlay was $12,771,000, or $24,992 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Park Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,367,000; Local $1,111,000; Federal $2,046,000; total $19,524,000.
  • State$16,367,000 84%
  • Local$1,111,000 6%
  • Federal$2,046,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

511 students in 2022-23, 469 students in 2023-24, 451 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-235112023-244692024-25451
West Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-235112023-244692024-25451
West Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-235112023-244692024-25451
West Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-235112023-244692024-25451

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351129.717.2
2023-2446928.216.6
2024-2545131.214.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,367,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,632 per student

West Park Elementary booked $2,367,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 30 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,751 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,165,00091.5%
Special education$202,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,091 in 2018-19, $3,224 in 2019-20, $3,416 in 2020-21, $3,920 in 2021-22, $4,632 in 2022-23.

West Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,091, 2019-20: $3,224, 2020-21: $3,416, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $4,63202k4k6k2018-19$3,0912019-20$3,2242020-21$3,4162021-22$3,9202022-23$4,632
West Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,091, 2019-20: $3,224, 2020-21: $3,416, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $4,63202k4k6k2018-19$3,0912019-20$3,2242020-21$3,4162021-22$3,9202022-23$4,632
West Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,091, 2019-20: $3,224, 2020-21: $3,416, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $4,63202k4k6k2018-19$3,0912019-20$3,2242020-21$3,4162021-22$3,9202022-23$4,632
West Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,091, 2019-20: $3,224, 2020-21: $3,416, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $4,63202k4k6k2018-19$3,0912019-20$3,2242020-21$3,4162021-22$3,9202022-23$4,632

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Park Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-28% in reading and 3-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-28%45%310
Math3-11%34%311

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 51 students in West Park Elementary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%86.2%
Students in the class51495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Park Elementary28613.081.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Park Charter Academy16518.083.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Park Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Park Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentWest Park Elementary ranks 450 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,219).#450 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWest Park Elementary is the number 967 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#967 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory DistrictThe next larger California district: 513 students in fall 2022, $17,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,571
  4. Valor Academy Middle SchoolThe next smaller California district: 510 students in fall 2022, $14,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,698
  5. Compare West Park Elementary with KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWest Park Elementary spent $79,751 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$79,751
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Park Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in West Park Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 451 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Park Elementary spend per student?
    $19,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,047 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Park Elementary's money come from?
    $19,524,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.8% state, 5.7% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Park Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 74 of the 208 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Park Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,367,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,632 per student. Divided by the 30 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,751 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Park Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Park Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-28% in reading and 3-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Park Elementary?
    60-69% of the 51 students in West Park Elementary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Park Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0642060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25