Other / mixed grade configuration · Fresno, CA

Yosemite Valley Charter

Federal NCES profile for Yosemite Valley Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060246014019Charter school
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
98
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Yosemite Valley Charter earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#13 of 21
schools in Fresno · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
36.5:1
large classes for California
39.1%
free-lunch eligible

Yosemite Valley Charter has class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Yosemite Valley Charter ranks #13 of 21 schools in Fresno, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+146 students YoY

Yosemite Valley Charter grew from 2,551 students in 2022-23 to 2,697 in 2023-24 (+5.7%).

Teacher FTE added 84.7 → 101.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+146 students YoY 060246014019 · Fresno, CA Other · LARGE · CHARTER

3,065 enr · 36.5:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Baker Web Academy (3,066 students)

Yosemite Valley Charter grew from 2,551 students in 2022-23 to 2,697 in 2023-24 (+5.7%). Teacher FTE added 84.7 → 101.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Yosemite Valley Charter compares

Yosemite Valley Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 36.5:1 ▲ 70% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.1% ▼ 30% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 3,065 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

36.5:1
Leaner classes than 1% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
3,065
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.1%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
36.5:1
students per teacher - 70% above state mean
Top 99% in California - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
0.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$13,190
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 3065 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.7%
Hispanic or Latino 38.5%
Two or More 9.5%
Asian 3.0%
African American 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 45.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.2, Yosemite Valley Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3

District finance for Yosemite Valley Charter District reports $13,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Fresno

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Yosemite Valley Charter

How many students attend Yosemite Valley Charter?

Yosemite Valley Charter has 3,065 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fresno, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,551 (2022-23) → 2,697 (2023-24), up 146.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Yosemite Valley Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Yosemite Valley Charter is 36.5:1, which is 70% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 132% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Yosemite Valley Charter?

39.1% of students at Yosemite Valley Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yosemite Valley Charter?

The largest demographic group at Yosemite Valley Charter is White at 45.7% of enrollment, in Fresno, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Yosemite Valley Charter?

Yosemite Valley Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Yosemite Valley Charter rank among schools in Fresno?

By Resource Investment Index, Yosemite Valley Charter ranks #13 of 21 schools in Fresno, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fresno on the city page.

What other schools are in Yosemite Valley Charter District?

None; Yosemite Valley Charter District is a single-school charter district, and Yosemite Valley Charter is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved