University High School

Listed by NCES as University High District (district ID 0601834)

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0601834

University High School spent $11,342 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 498 students in 2024-25; 80.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to University High School in enrollment (488 to 494 students) and University High School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to University High School, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District $17,927; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Gateway High School $17,384; Arcohe School $13,546; Franklin Elementary $11,847; University High School $11,342; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611Big Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elemen…$18,682Animo Jefferson Charter Middle…$17,927Alliance College-Ready Middle …$17,503Gateway High School$17,384Arcohe School$13,546Franklin Elementary$11,847University High School$11,342State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to University High School, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District $17,927; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Gateway High School $17,384; Arcohe School $13,546; Franklin Elementary $11,847; University High School $11,342; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611Big Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary …$18,682Animo Jefferson Charter Middle Dist…$17,927Alliance College-Ready Middle Acade…$17,503Gateway High School$17,384Arcohe School$13,546Franklin Elementary$11,847University High School$11,342State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to University High School, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District $17,927; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Gateway High School $17,384; Arcohe School $13,546; Franklin Elementary $11,847; University High School $11,342; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611Big Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District$18,682Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District$17,927Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 Di…$17,503Gateway High School$17,384Arcohe School$13,546Franklin Elementary$11,847University High School$11,342State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to University High School, FY23Coast Unified $30,611; Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District $17,927; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Gateway High School $17,384; Arcohe School $13,546; Franklin Elementary $11,847; University High School $11,342; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kCoast Unified$30,611Big Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary Dist…$18,682Animo Jefferson Charter Middle District$17,927Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 1…$17,503Gateway High School$17,384Arcohe School$13,546Franklin Elementary$11,847University High School$11,342State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,497,000 in revenue: 80.8% state, 15.9% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $48,000 of capital outlay was $6,368,000, or $12,969 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

University High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,060,000; Local $1,195,000; Federal $242,000; total $7,497,000.
  • State$6,060,000 81%
  • Local$1,195,000 16%
  • Federal$242,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

491 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24, 498 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

University High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 49802004006002022-234912023-244842024-25498
University High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 49802004006002022-234912023-244842024-25498
University High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 49802004006002022-234912023-244842024-25498
University High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 49802004006002022-234912023-244842024-25498

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349120.124.5
2023-2448420.024.2
2024-2549820.024.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 114 students in University High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class114495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 498 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
University High49824.920.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact University High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about University High School

  1. California districts by spending per studentUniversity High School ranks 1,194 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,342).#1,194 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaUniversity High School is the number 999 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 491 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#999 of 1,991
  3. ASCEND DistrictThe next larger California district: 492 students in fall 2022, $18,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,815
  4. Franklin Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 490 students in fall 2022, $11,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,847
  5. Compare University High School with ASCEND DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. University High, its largest high school498 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.498
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about University High School

  1. How many schools and students are in University High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 498 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does University High School spend per student?
    $11,342 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does University High School's money come from?
    $7,497,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.8% state, 15.9% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in University High School?
    95% or more of the 114 students in University High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is University High School's NCES district ID?
    0601834. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25